"היא עומדת בין הילדים."

Translation:She is standing between the children.

August 14, 2016

6 Comments


ZakharYah

Is this similar to Yehoshua bin Nun?

August 14, 2016

AlmogL

No. It is pronounced "bein", it means either "between" or "among". The "bin" in Yehoshua bin Nun, if I'm not mistaken, comes from "ben", son.

August 14, 2016

ZakharYah

Yes, that makes sense, but I keep wondering why it's Yehoshua bin Nun instead of Yehoshua ben Nun ... or maybe one place it might even say Yeshua bin Nun ... יֵשׁוּעַ בִּן-נוּן ... (like Nehemiah 8:17) ...

August 14, 2016

UziYeger

I thought בין means between

August 28, 2017

Ana_Leia

This sentence understands my life as the mother of young boys. If I am not between them, they are rowdy and disruptive.

December 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.