1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא עומדת בין הילדים."

"היא עומדת בין הילדים."

Translation:She is standing between the children.

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


ZakharYah

Is this similar to Yehoshua bin Nun?


AlmogL

No. It is pronounced "bein", it means either "between" or "among". The "bin" in Yehoshua bin Nun, if I'm not mistaken, comes from "ben", son.


ZakharYah

Yes, that makes sense, but I keep wondering why it's Yehoshua bin Nun instead of Yehoshua ben Nun ... or maybe one place it might even say Yeshua bin Nun ... יֵשׁוּעַ בִּן-נוּן ... (like Nehemiah 8:17) ...


YardenNB

I looked for a less mystical/legendary explanation, and found in Even Shoshan dicitonary, though without much detail, that /bin/ is a secondary construct form of /ben/. In modern Hebrew it survived in three similar set phrases: בן רגע, בן יום and בן לילה (within one moment / day / night). Because they are set phrases they are irregularly written without Yod also when writing without niqqud, but people know to pronounce it /bin/.


Ana_Leia

This sentence understands my life as the mother of young boys. If I am not between them, they are rowdy and disruptive.


UziYeger

I thought בין means between


DianaJohns790807

Why is standing עומדת and not עומדה?


danny912421

That is how the conjugation of pa'al works. There are three situations where the feminine form has ה in pa'al (if I am not forgetting something).

1) When also the masculine form has ה. For example - רוצה, שותה. They are written the same, but pronounced differently - rotze, rotza and shote, shota respectively.

2) The second situation is when it's one of those two letter verbs, for example בא, באה or שם, שמה - ba, ba'a and sam, sama.

3) When you have stative verbs, which have the pattern XaXeN instead of XoXeX in masculine singular, for example ישן, ישנה or גדל, גדלה - yashen, yeshena or gadel, gdela. There aren't too many of those, and the only way to know them is to learn them by heart.

The rest of the verbs follow the pattern XoXeX for masculine and XoXeXet for feminine - עומד, עומדת or לובש, לובשת - omed, omedet and lovesh, loveshet.


YardenNB

Danny gave the straight answer. I'll complete with too much information: there is an archaic form of עומדה etc., still known through poems. היא יושבה לחלון, by Biyalik. Archaic lytics aside, check out the beautiful music: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mQDAtnMcwdQ


Sally574773

I put among as opposed to between and was marked wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.