"Ti nem jöttök el?"

Translation:Are you not coming?

2 years ago

8 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

I don't quite get the point of el in this sentence. Doesn't it basically mean "away"? It's not even part of the English translation in any way.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

You are not coming (to the cinema)? -- Ti nem jöttök el (a moziba)?

So "you are not coming" can be translated as "ti nem jöttök el". But it works just as well without el in this context too, so it would probably be good to omit it from the Hungarian sentence to avoid confusion.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Why is jöttek wrong?

2 years ago

iRBiS

Jön is an irregular verb. It's archaic form, 'Jő,' can be discovered in the first and second-person forms. Take a look at the first-person singular form of a non-archaic verb, 'Lő,' for comparison:

  • Lövök = "I shoot."

Here is the conjugation in present and past tense:

  • Jövök = "I come."
  • Jössz = 'Jöv' + '-sz' = "You (sg.) come."
  • Jön = "He/she/it comes."
  • Jövünk = "We come."
  • Jöttök = 'Jöv' + '-tök' = You (pl.) come."
  • Jönnek = "They come."
  • Jöttem = "I came."
  • Jöttél = "You (sg.) came."
  • Jött = "He/she/it came."
  • Jöttünk = "We came."
  • Jöttetek = "You (pl.) came."
  • Jöttek = "They came."

Note that there is also an alternative form, 'Jösztök' instead of 'Jöttök,' which just doesn't add up. Still, I think that people who grew up hearing this form in Borsod, Szabolcs or Transylvania should be respected if they choose to use it.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Thank you very much :-) I found already another one in your list, which I didn't use correctly. (If you are Dracula from Transylvannia, I'll respect jösztök too)

2 years ago

Imorth
Imorth

(Ők) nem jöttek el? - Didn't they come?
Jöttek. - They came.

So it refers to them not to you.

2 years ago

hosseintaj3

What is "el" in this sentence? And what would be the translation of "Ti nem jöttok? "Please send me the answer. Thanks In these days I had many questions and no answer from you, what is happening?

11 months ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

"You are not coming?" is bad English grammar. "Are you not coming?" is correct.

"You are not coming." is a statement. "Are you not coming?" is a question - alternatively "Aren't you coming?" is also correct.

4 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.