1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti nem jöttök el?"

"Ti nem jöttök el?"

Translation:Are you not coming?

August 14, 2016

14 Comments


Arcaeca

I don't quite get the point of el in this sentence. Doesn't it basically mean "away"? It's not even part of the English translation in any way.


Shamarth

You are not coming (to the cinema)? -- Ti nem jöttök el (a moziba)?

So "you are not coming" can be translated as "ti nem jöttök el". But it works just as well without el in this context too, so it would probably be good to omit it from the Hungarian sentence to avoid confusion.


Ksenia139960

It seems like most of the time, el means away or over. I know that's not always right but thats what Im going with


JohnWeber786406

It also means "completion of a task".


Krisbaudi

Why is jöttek wrong?


iRBiS

Jön is an irregular verb. It's archaic form, 'Jő,' can be discovered in the first and second-person forms. Take a look at the first-person singular form of a non-archaic verb, 'Lő,' for comparison:

  • Lövök = "I shoot."

Here is the conjugation in present and past tense:

  • Jövök = "I come."
  • Jössz = 'Jöv' + '-sz' = "You (sg.) come."
  • Jön = "He/she/it comes."
  • Jövünk = "We come."
  • Jöttök = 'Jöv' + '-tök' = You (pl.) come."
  • Jönnek = "They come."
  • Jöttem = "I came."
  • Jöttél = "You (sg.) came."
  • Jött = "He/she/it came."
  • Jöttünk = "We came."
  • Jöttetek = "You (pl.) came."
  • Jöttek = "They came."

Note that there is also an alternative form, 'Jösztök' instead of 'Jöttök,' which just doesn't add up. Still, I think that people who grew up hearing this form in Borsod, Szabolcs or Transylvania should be respected if they choose to use it.


Krisbaudi

Thank you very much :-) I found already another one in your list, which I didn't use correctly. (If you are Dracula from Transylvannia, I'll respect jösztök too)


Levi

@iRBiS : I definitely use 'jösztök' instead of 'jöttök'.


SMOOGSTAG

Is there anywhere online I can find verbs listed like this? I find these very helpful.


Imorth

(Ők) nem jöttek el? - Didn't they come?
Jöttek. - They came.

So it refers to them not to you.


hosseintaj3

What is "el" in this sentence? And what would be the translation of "Ti nem jöttok? "Please send me the answer. Thanks In these days I had many questions and no answer from you, what is happening?


JohnWeber786406

El is placed after the verb because it is a negation (nem is involved). El also means "completion of a task".


Lili920420

If this sentence in Hungarian just said: Ti nem jottok? Would it mean the same? To me my answer: Are you not coming by? should be correct, as well as: Are you not coming over?


Richard604037

My answer to the previous question which was exactly the same but translating from English was "te nem jossz." This was accepted and there was no need for a preverb. It must therefore be the case that there's no need for the preverb in this question when translating from Hungarian to English, QED. Is that correct or is there some fiendishly complicated reason why you put el in the question and even emphasized it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.