"Fellépek az iskolában."

Translation:I perform at school.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

The other translation given is "I step up in the school". That is the literal translation, yes... that doesn't actually, like mean anything that anyone would understand if you said to them...

(Furthermore, in English we'd say "at the school", unless you specifically want to stress that the performing is taking place within the building, and not, say, outside in front of it)

2 years ago

Patricia460976

Idiomatic expressions should have their own section.

1 year ago

BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

I think of it like "step up to the microphone", which is what you'd do if you were performing. My own mnemonic.

1 year ago

anniHun
anniHun

The origin of this expression might be German: "auftreten" -> up/onto + step which translates to "perform" if it is without a direct object

5 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.