"Ők is eljönnek a városba?"

Translation:Are they coming over to the city too?

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


Arcaeca

Again... if el means "away" or something like that, what does "away" + "come" mean? They seem to me like contradictory concepts...

August 14, 2016

96314081311257

I mean, they're coming away from where they previously were.

August 14, 2016

Shamarth

"Come away from the place they're currently at" or something like this. There has to be a prefix to make it perfective, and no other prefix could really work here.

  • Bejönnek a városba -- that's often used, but mostly when somebody goes from the outskirts to the city centre, and never when going from a city to another one.
  • Megjönnek a városba -- megjön can mean "to arrive", but it's awkward if it's followed by a location.

"Eljön" is used quite often. It's simply the opposite of "elmegy" depending on if you "come" or "go".

  • Holnap elmegyek futni. -- I'll go running tomorrow.
  • Eljössz velem holnap futni? -- Will you come running with me tomorrow?
  • Igen, elmegyek veled. -- Yes, I will go with you.

So that el/away doesn't have to be translated all the time.

August 14, 2016

vvsey

Well, if I am not mistaken, even English uses the phrase "I came away with the impression....". So, that's for the case when it is coming away from a source.

And when it is about a destination, like it is implied here, it acts as an indicator of a completed action. That is, the emphasis is on the result: them being here/there. Don't think of it as a direction. Think of it as a destination thing. That's why it is "perfective", as Shamarth says.
Here, it is not about coming from somewhere, hanem coming to somewhere, and ending up there.

So, the question really is: Are they going to be there?

Translating "el" as "away" could be very misleading sometimes. It is used in so many other situations that have absolutely nothing to do with any kind of (directional) movement. Instead, it indicates that "it will be done".

These things have been discussed in detail before. Who knows how to find them...

August 14, 2016

Bilegdembe

This lesson is making me feel extremely frustrated. Mistake after mistake when I fully understand the sentences

October 21, 2016

BetsyLowe

Why isn't "into" somewhere in the sentence?

December 7, 2016

RyagonIV

Isn't needed. "To the city" already indicates that you're entering the city in English.

February 2, 2017

clairelanc3

Two sentences before I wrote "to the city" for "a varosba". It was rejected and DL gave "into the city." So this time I wrote "into the city"( same verb) and it is rejected again!

September 13, 2018

clairelanc3

Shouldn' t "as well" be accepted instead of "too"?

September 13, 2018

RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. "Too", "as well", and "also" are all good translations for is.

September 13, 2018

AquarLerua

For time I prefer the English

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.