"הצב של טל הולך אליה."

Translation:Tal's tortoise is going toward her.

August 14, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-tzav shel tal holékh eléha


one-dude-

DUOLINGO, PLEASE ADD SOUND TO ALL THE SENTENCES THAT STILL DOESN'T HAVE IT, TO LISTEN AFTER COMPLETING


Artie938020

Tal's tortoise is going towards her


rich739183

Toward and towards are equally correct; it's merely American English vs British English. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/toward-towards/

b107 rich739183


gina.blank

Using the word bank, users are forced to choose "Tal" and then " 's " separately, and then Duo tells you ever so kindly that "you have an extra space" in "Tal's." Thanks, Duo.


ZakharYah

The turtle of [the] dew walks to her?


AlmogL

If it meant "dew" it would have to be either צב של טל indefinite or הצב של הטל definite.


AlmogL

Or צב של הטל actually, maybe if the dew had several turtles or if the listener isn't expected to know that the dew had a turtle.


jin__wu

Why are turtle and tortoise the same word in Hebrew? They are two different animals.


TeribleT

I looked this up. It sounds like one of those test your IQ online questions.

All tortoises are turtles, but not all turtles are tortoises. (At Encyclopedia Britannica it says: "...why not just call all turtlelike creature 'turtle'? Because if the animal you are referring to is a tortoise, some wise guy is going to correct you every time."

(So it's like calling tigers and lions, felines... or how different breeds of dogs are still dogs. If you search in Hebrew they do have specific names for the various types. But I'm learning too, so I don't know them. Not that I know them in English either ;/ )

5 March 2019


rich739183

Teri, I like that discussion, but the relationship between the English words "feline" and "tiger" (or "lion") is not comparable to that between "turtle" and "tortoise". Unlike "turtle", which is used not only as a category that includes both land and aquatic turtles, but also to distinguish aquatic turtles from land tortoises, "feline" is only used as a broad category and is not the common name of any specific type of feline.

And in the Hebrew "חָתוּל" family, as in English, the טִיגְרִיס and אַרְיֵה have their own names.

b109 rich739183


danny912421

In many languages they are called the same. Hebrew is one of those languages. I always mix them up, and I can never remember which is which, because we don't have a separate word for a turtle and a tortoise.


vaitudotremer

In English you use "monkey" for several species that in Portuguese have different names


HTIKVA

Tal's tortoise is going to her, sounds much better in english


TeribleT

No it doesn't. In English (not touching the Hebrew) going to and towards generally imply different things. Towards is in the direction of X, going to is exactly where X is. 6 April 2019


VeraSabada

Why the word "towards" is not accepted? It's correct and btw it's accepted in other similar sentences of this course.


danny912421

It is accepted. It's actually the default answer. You must have made another mistake that you didn't notice, if your answer was rejected.


VeraSabada

Yes, exactly! I understood it afterwards: I put "the Tal's tortoise"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.