1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הצב של טל הולך אליה."

"הצב של טל הולך אליה."

Translation:Tal's tortoise is going toward her.

August 14, 2016

17 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-tzav shel tal holekh eleha


Artie938020

Tal's tortoise is going towards her


HectorBens

DUOLINGO, PLEASE ADD SOUND TO ALL THE SENTENCES THAT STILL DOESN'T HAVE IT, TO LISTEN AFTER COMPLETING


ZakharYah

The turtle of [the] dew walks to her?


AlmogL

If it meant "dew" it would have to be either צב של טל indefinite or הצב של הטל definite.


AlmogL

Or צב של הטל actually, maybe if the dew had several turtles or if the listener isn't expected to know that the dew had a turtle.


jin__wu

Why are turtle and tortoise the same word in Hebrew? They are two different animals.


TeribleT

I looked this up. It sounds like one of those test your IQ online questions.

All tortoises are turtles, but not all turtles are tortoises. (At Encyclopedia Britannica it says: "...why not just call all turtlelike creature 'turtle'? Because if the animal you are referring to is a tortoise, some wise guy is going to correct you every time."

(So it's like calling tigers and lions, felines... or how different breeds of dogs are still dogs. If you search in Hebrew they do have specific names for the various types. But I'm learning too, so I don't know them. Not that I know them in English either ;/ )

5 March 2019


danny912421

In many languages they are called the same. Hebrew is one of those languages. I always mix them up, and I can never remember which is which, because we don't have a separate word for a turtle and a tortoise.


HTIKVA

Tal's tortoise is going to her, sounds much better in english


TeribleT

No it doesn't. In English (not touching the Hebrew) going to and towards generally imply different things. Towards is in the direction of X, going to is exactly where X is. 6 April 2019


DianeKohn

The translation above is correct so why did I have a typo when I said Tal's tortoise. The tortoise belongs to Tal, therefore Tal's tortoise.


danny912421

We can't see what your answer was, and so we can't comment on what your mistake was.


DianeKohn

This is your mistake.


triklogl

The word bank proposed 'is coming' as well as 'is going', but this was not accepted. In my humble opinion, such so close to the sense words should either be accepted or not be proposed at well. Do you think it is to force us to precision? I am doubtful. For me it is a bug! (One of those times when the machine is wrong!)


danny912421

No, הולך doesn't mean coming, only going, so it's not a bug.

Word bank gives random words, it doesn't propose anything. It gives you words you need, plus one or more other words that are random, sometimes similar words to trick you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.