1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой парень не умеет готовить…

"Мой парень не умеет готовить."

Translation:My boyfriend does not know how to cook.

August 14, 2016

22 Comments


emmanuelanajao

He needs to find a girlfriend who does not know how to eat. Hehehe!


emmanuelanajao

Brother, is that you?


JoaoGui74

Is there a difference between "не умет" and "нельзя"? When should we use each one?


Cristian880794

"не умет" means "doesn't know how to". "нельзя" means "it's not possible to" or "it's not allowed to".


alex.maslov

'Нельзя' has the more strong meaning. It is an imperativ phrase, means 'prohibit to do sthng'


Yahuba

Не умеет means unable doesn't know means не знает


Lytchee

"can" as in "is capable of"


SeosamhOSlatra

Think of it as "know how." He does not know how to cook.


scottled1

The instructions say "Type what you hear." So when I do just that, how can it be "wtong"?


Dan.C.Lungescu

What is wrong with “My boyfriend is not able to cook”? I do not see any difference between “is unable” (accepted) and “is not able” (not accepted).


Yahuba

It is more correct then "don't knows how to cook " по русски знать и уметь две большие разницы.


Ella10004

When Готовить is "to cook" and when "to make/prepare"? I only knew the second meaning


Anya_A.D.

Почему не cannot?!


MichalaK_EU

That "ть" is like a "ч" / "чь"


4Xwr5

My guy-wrong?


phszombie

I have repeatedly given the EXACT correct answer and not only is it counted incorrect, but I'm looped back to the same question and cannot pass beyond. This is why I keep dropping the Russian portion. (This has happened to me multiple times over the past year.) I have not encountered this issue with the German, French, or Spanish versions. Does anyone else have this problem?


scottled1

WTF? My answer matches theirs but mine is wrong?! Joke website


Fiftagorn

guy should be accepted, пиздец


Martin135869

Уши вянут. (Ushi vyanut.)

Direct translation: My ears are wilting.

Meaning: Whatever I just heard was so rude or obscene, I’m having a hard time processing it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.