"הברווז שוחֶה מתחתיי."

Translation:The duck swims underneath me.

August 14, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZakharYah

What kind of duck is that?


el.nils

If you stand on a bridge, any duck can swim underneath you


DL-Trolls

Or if you're in a plane, all ducks are underneath you.

:D


JasonFries2

If you're a noble goose all ducks are beneath you...


acproranger

Drake is my hero, but Drake doesn't require a definite article. He did start from the bottom, now he is here.


Theresa754142

Ha-barvaz sokhe mitakhtai.


UziYeger

Ducks are creepily stalking me! Ahhhhhh!


1Talmidah

Why does it have to be underneath? Why isn't "The duck swims under me" ok too?


D.EstherNJ

That's what I typed in and it worked.


oyvei

Is the word "beneath" acceptable here?


Zeeviii

How would you pronounce מתחת? Mitachet?


oyvei

Why isn't the word "below" accepted?


Zdeka985336

it is accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.