1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por favor"

"Por favor"

Translation:Please

February 3, 2013

143 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schizocoatyl

Por favor = please Neither mean please unless said together, just like there are some words in english that mean two different things unless said together.


Morsealworth

Though the best translation (meaning the closest) would be "Do me a favor".


AngelicaNerd

Actually, it would be something more like "As a favor". Like "Pass me the salt, please" => "Pass me the salt, as a favor" => "Pásame la sal, por favor".


OCDtech

When an English speaker says, "..., please." What is actually being communicated is "to please me".
So, if "por favor" = "for favor" as in to win favor, that makes a lot of sense.


OCDtech

"If it pleases you" is another commonly cited basis for the english "..., please".


jonmohr341

Have a lingot on me.


94SSW

makes a lot of sense.


JaneESpenc

I agree. it seems to have the "if you please" flavor but English has lost the subjunctive and few people say that.


DaaiBear

"porfavor" together don't mean nothing in spanish, and "Por Favor" its only mean "Please" in english. My first language is spanish.


HannahCharis

oh, that makes sense.


JessieBunnie

I find it a bit hard to pronounce the "r" in Spanish when it's placed at the end of a word, as in "por favor" or "mujer". Any advice?


RaviOnline

Do this simple vocal exercise: roll your tongue and say only 'r' a few times. Then say 'or', then 'vor', then 'avor' and finally 'favor'. Do the same with 'er', 'jer', 'ujer' and finally 'mujer'. You'll get it in no time :)


laiuchann

Oh!It's work!I can do it now!Gracias!


phamhuongbds

Oh, it seems to work to me, too. Grazie mille!


YinMendoza

Erre (R). Example: Rápido corren los trenes por el ferrocarril. Practice makes perfect. ;)


MKvHdd

tongue twister! ^_^


alex_teran

Hi Jessie, Spanish is my mother language. The sound "r" at the end of a word sound more like the "t" sound on the american pronunciation of "motor".

Hope it helps you.


larsinii

Try bringing your tongue to the roof of your mouth(just above where your teeth and palate meet) and blowing out air gently as you say the "rrrrr" sound.


Ebolaone

What does "por" mean?


majjic

Por by itself means for. Together with favor, por favor means please.


rafasbomfim

por favor = please


Chollada78

The speaker was hard to understand


casparjorg

Por favor and please come from the same sentence. In English: please is short for 'if it pleases you'. Por favor is short for the same thing in Spanish (my spanish is not fluent enough to explain that sentence).


Destany9093

It is so hard for me to say Por Favor correctly! The end part really gets to me n favor


jr2112

Think of it like this por fah-v-o-rr (rolling the tongue at the end)


road2nowhere

Just say it like "pore" like "I PORE the milk" and then fuh-(as in FUnny)VORE (as in VORacious).


sensatioct

'Favor' seems pronounced 'fabor' am I right?


gabzerbinatoEng

It's usually more like a /β/ in IPA, a "voiced bilabial fricative".


alodainiO

English or Spanish Por Favor is straight to the point. Meaning For Favor. Though in english its been tought to mean please.


Jade586164

My grandpa bit his tongue trying to say por favor


Aquamarino.

Hahaha, i almost did it, too


ShirleyMeier

If you please is correct for por favor, if a little formal!


MadolynMay

Having trouble rolling my cards


faerrriesque

I'm used to spelling it "favour" like the crumpet I am so this puts me in a hassle. xD


Gazoozie

I put 'yes please'. wrong! close enough?


Brianna201922

Por favor means please i learned that from disney world i hear it every where.


xochitl.he3

Beause of. This a. Can. Learn. Spanish


xochitl.he3

Por favor= means=#pleace


PuppyChow3

'Por favor' sounds like 'For favor'. The actual translation is please, but in my opinion, the closest other translation is the one shown above. English translation: Do me a favor. :-)


mooroit

The correct solutions show "Please" and "PleaseDollar"?!


MSGamer87

I know Spanish is confusing, but why is it that difficult to understand two words CAN come together to make one phrase? xD; We have DOZENS of words in the English language that essentially mean the same thing!


shakhece

How come It has to be so many words just to meet be one in English


OCDtech

Be cause slang and mispronunciation eventually become broadly accepted in the dialect. We do the same in english. Tacking the word "please" onto the end of a sentence was once thought a dreadful abuse of language only used by the poorly educated. It is one word used in place of a four word phrase.


JuenJuenBinks

How to pronounce the "r"? it seems different.


viva_lalady

In Spanish you just have to understand when pronouncing words you need a lead tongue as well as a rolling one depending on the pronunciation of the word not the letter itself. Just as every letter in English has two sounds. For example A in ah is different from A in stay.


Zz_DOGE_zZ

POR FAVOR= IF YOU PLEASE


elisaroyal

Hola mi llamo elisa.


RaymondAgh

Hola elisa... Cómo usted?... Mi llamo ray.... I hope i said dat right


Golbez

Greetings RaymondAgh, I will say a few observations: 1st. In the phrase "Cómo usted?" lacks the verb "ser/estar" and as regards the second singular personal pronoun in this case "Usted/Tú", one could say in 2 ways: “¿Cómo está usted(the "usted" is optional)?”(Formal), or “¿Cómo estás?”(Informal "Tú").
In the 2nd part "Mi llamo ray", the correct way to say it is: "Me llamo Ray" this is due to the reflexive pronoun "Yo". http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/85 And finally: “I hope i said dat right”, which I think was meant as: "Espero haber dicho eso bien, I'm not sure if the next translation is correct, but I think it can be translated as:“I hope I have said that right”. Excuse me, if my grammar of the English language is not correct, but still I need to practice more.


tex37

Is yes necessary in front of the please?


Julia714552

Por favor is resembling a favor that is needed. Like, "Please hand me the book, por favor" remember it as por favor is por-asking for a favor


phanime

I've always been taught that por favor means "if you please"?


baehrfamily9

Hola 'weirdo'? maybe


joyward

Por favor - please


Ma.LinaLim

Ok I made a mistake to put Spanish word I known the answer. I apologize. Thanks


summit0

Hola. Everyone makes mastakes.Absolutly no one is perfect.The saying"Practice makes perfect." is true and wrong in 2 ways.1.Is anyone can practice and do it well.2 is us humans are not perfect.Even I can't say Por favor


ZakiyahBra

¡Perdón!, don't forget the accent marks.


FireSeth

oops i thought it was please please


Harry460336

Anyone test me on español... anyone!!!


khaledgames

hi i need a native spanish speaker i am a native arabic and english speaker


la5217

if you please


Savannah101weird

This is confusing, it is TWO words but favor doesn't mean anything.


darklordsbtch

I accidentally typed porfacor. ___


jsanchezvasquez

to say please in spanish say por favor


sibs6911

Please foe what


stevie2005

Why does por favor have 2 words and the meaning in english says 1 word


BarackObama2015

Por favor=plz, not please stfu duolinguo


SkylaSerra

hola senor n senorita!


Sarah595783

I always thought that por favor meant friend


AngelesGray

:v ¿Algun venezolano fastidiado aqui? Okay no:3


Eden_J

I thought por favor was yes not please


Megan668832

Por favor = please


Belinda747751

Por favor=yes please because you dont just say please you say yes please but in spanish it is just please


Perla958579

Its very hard to say por favor


GladisSarm

Como se dice porfavor


jackcranston

it wont let me listen to the word


garyanncro

Im learning thank God


JaidynThePanda

Although "Por favor" means "Please" in Spanish, "Porfavor" (the two words put together) does not have a meaning.


Summertime1001

Y not do thik por favor is meening off the bananana. If soory, my grammer es rong, i an foerign.


Summertime1001

Y not do thenk por favor es meening thenk yu. soory f gammar es rong, Y em foerin


Miranda688912

I got mixed up with Por as in meaning yes like this Por favor and i put yes please oops


Cinderspark9

I always thought it meant 'if you please'


gorkash

por means please and favor is for favor . but when i write then it displays it incorrect


comradecosia

por favor means please ex: tu nombre por favor! your name please

who can tell me how to laptop in spanish way like how to put "?" before the word por favor


benjaminary

I did ppppppppllllllllllllllleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaassssssssssssssssseeeeeeeeeeeee & It said its not right????!!!!!?????


kateyashburn

i put please and it said that it was wrong


KarissaWilkens

i totally thought that this meant friend!


Matttz

shoo mahn they be messin my game mahn that messed up


Matttz

Dude sometimes when i am sad and i feel like playing minecraft i just say por fabor and she gives me the computer to play minecraft


wintersolider

Por favor-Neither says give it to me. Please give it to me


mishacolli4

Si i dont under Stanley


VaughnRapp

hi guys im dat boi


EliotTroop

por pavor + sempai = prestonplayz


TessiePolyglot0

I learned this as "If you please..." My entire life...


janzean

un momento, por favor. ( a moment, please.)


Giraffe_Girl_22

I misspelled it.... Rong :(


OliviaPaez

I clicked the words AND THIS WEIRD STATIC SOUND PLAYEF


Jarielene1230

I did say (Please) so get your fact straight


KGfY55

porfavor means please in Spanish


FrantzSain1

Por favor contains the word favor but I was confused too


CringeCorp

thought it was thank you..haha


TheGaromine

Storytime!

Me: Please.

Ghost: Please what?

Me: can you get out?

And the ghost dispaired.

The End!


ChetanKala

por favor means please

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started