1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por favor"

"Por favor"

Translation:Please

February 3, 2013

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schizocoatyl

Por favor = please Neither mean please unless said together, just like there are some words in english that mean two different things unless said together.


Morsealworth

Though the best translation (meaning the closest) would be "Do me a favor".


AngelicaNerd

Actually, it would be something more like "As a favor". Like "Pass me the salt, please" => "Pass me the salt, as a favor" => "Pásame la sal, por favor".


OCDtech

When an English speaker says, "..., please." What is actually being communicated is "to please me".
So, if "por favor" = "for favor" as in to win favor, that makes a lot of sense.


OCDtech

"If it pleases you" is another commonly cited basis for the english "..., please".


jonmohr341

Have a lingot on me.


94SSW

makes a lot of sense.


JaneESpenc

I agree. it seems to have the "if you please" flavor but English has lost the subjunctive and few people say that.


DaaiBear

"porfavor" together don't mean nothing in spanish, and "Por Favor" its only mean "Please" in english. My first language is spanish.


HannahCharis

oh, that makes sense.


JessieBunnie

I find it a bit hard to pronounce the "r" in Spanish when it's placed at the end of a word, as in "por favor" or "mujer". Any advice?


RaviOnline

Do this simple vocal exercise: roll your tongue and say only 'r' a few times. Then say 'or', then 'vor', then 'avor' and finally 'favor'. Do the same with 'er', 'jer', 'ujer' and finally 'mujer'. You'll get it in no time :)


laiuchann

Oh!It's work!I can do it now!Gracias!


phamhuongbds

Oh, it seems to work to me, too. Grazie mille!


YinMendoza

Erre (R). Example: Rápido corren los trenes por el ferrocarril. Practice makes perfect. ;)


MKvHdd

tongue twister! ^_^


alex_teran

Hi Jessie, Spanish is my mother language. The sound "r" at the end of a word sound more like the "t" sound on the american pronunciation of "motor".

Hope it helps you.


larsinii

Try bringing your tongue to the roof of your mouth(just above where your teeth and palate meet) and blowing out air gently as you say the "rrrrr" sound.


Ebolaone

What does "por" mean?


majjic

Por by itself means for. Together with favor, por favor means please.


rafasbomfim

por favor = please


Chollada78

The speaker was hard to understand


casparjorg

Por favor and please come from the same sentence. In English: please is short for 'if it pleases you'. Por favor is short for the same thing in Spanish (my spanish is not fluent enough to explain that sentence).


Destany9093

It is so hard for me to say Por Favor correctly! The end part really gets to me n favor


jr2112

Think of it like this por fah-v-o-rr (rolling the tongue at the end)


road2nowhere

Just say it like "pore" like "I PORE the milk" and then fuh-(as in FUnny)VORE (as in VORacious).


sensatioct

'Favor' seems pronounced 'fabor' am I right?


gabzerbinatoEng

It's usually more like a /β/ in IPA, a "voiced bilabial fricative".


alodainiO

English or Spanish Por Favor is straight to the point. Meaning For Favor. Though in english its been tought to mean please.


Jade586164

My grandpa bit his tongue trying to say por favor


Aquamarino.

Hahaha, i almost did it, too


ShirleyMeier

If you please is correct for por favor, if a little formal!


MadolynMay

Having trouble rolling my cards


faerrriesque

I'm used to spelling it "favour" like the crumpet I am so this puts me in a hassle. xD


Gazoozie

I put 'yes please'. wrong! close enough?


Brianna201922

Por favor means please i learned that from disney world i hear it every where.


xochitl.he3

Beause of. This a. Can. Learn. Spanish


xochitl.he3

Por favor= means=#pleace


PuppyChow3

'Por favor' sounds like 'For favor'. The actual translation is please, but in my opinion, the closest other translation is the one shown above. English translation: Do me a favor. :-)


mooroit

The correct solutions show "Please" and "PleaseDollar"?!


MSGamer87

I know Spanish is confusing, but why is it that difficult to understand two words CAN come together to make one phrase? xD; We have DOZENS of words in the English language that essentially mean the same thing!


shakhece

How come It has to be so many words just to meet be one in English


OCDtech

Be cause slang and mispronunciation eventually become broadly accepted in the dialect. We do the same in english. Tacking the word "please" onto the end of a sentence was once thought a dreadful abuse of language only used by the poorly educated. It is one word used in place of a four word phrase.


JuenJuenBinks

How to pronounce the "r"? it seems different.


viva_lalady

In Spanish you just have to understand when pronouncing words you need a lead tongue as well as a rolling one depending on the pronunciation of the word not the letter itself. Just as every letter in English has two sounds. For example A in ah is different from A in stay.


Zz_DOGE_zZ

POR FAVOR= IF YOU PLEASE


elisaroyal

Hola mi llamo elisa.


RaymondAgh

Hola elisa... Cómo usted?... Mi llamo ray.... I hope i said dat right


Golbez

Greetings RaymondAgh, I will say a few observations: 1st. In the phrase "Cómo usted?" lacks the verb "ser/estar" and as regards the second singular personal pronoun in this case "Usted/Tú", one could say in 2 ways: “¿Cómo está usted(the "usted" is optional)?”(Formal), or “¿Cómo estás?”(Informal "Tú").
In the 2nd part "Mi llamo ray", the correct way to say it is: "Me llamo Ray" this is due to the reflexive pronoun "Yo". http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/85 And finally: “I hope i said dat right”, which I think was meant as: "Espero haber dicho eso bien, I'm not sure if the next translation is correct, but I think it can be translated as:“I hope I have said that right”. Excuse me, if my grammar of the English language is not correct, but still I need to practice more.


tex37

Is yes necessary in front of the please?


Julia714552

Por favor is resembling a favor that is needed. Like, "Please hand me the book, por favor" remember it as por favor is por-asking for a favor


phanime

I've always been taught that por favor means "if you please"?


steveguzmandiaz

Why does por favor have 2 words and the meaning in english says 1 word


Oshunsitaaa

:v ¿Algun venezolano fastidiado aqui? Okay no:3


Belinda747751

Por favor=yes please because you dont just say please you say yes please but in spanish it is just please


Perla958579

Its very hard to say por favor


GladisSarm

Como se dice porfavor


JaidynThePanda

Although "Por favor" means "Please" in Spanish, "Porfavor" (the two words put together) does not have a meaning.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.