"Felrepülünk mi is!"

Translation:We are also flying up!

2 years ago

9 Comments


BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

We've joined the kindergarten teachers.

1 year ago

Bastette54

What does "flying up" mean? Taking off (in a plane)? Gaining altitude?

I remember "fly up" as a ceremony in the Girl Scouts (US).

2 years ago

96314081311257

Gaining altitude or flying up onto/into something (eg.: the top of a building or a tree.)

Planes taking off is felszáll.

2 years ago

Joeintheory

At least in English, I can also fly up to Canada for the summer and fly down in winter (either on an airplane or if I were a bird)

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Its the next bunch of óvónők!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Not just the kindergarten teachers!

1 year ago

weitzhandler

Why is mi not the first word?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Doesn't need to be.
Usually you add personal pronouns at the beginning for extra emphasis, but this isn't the case here. Mi is added here because is needs a (pro)noun to attach to. You could also say "Mi is felrepülünk."

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

The word 'mi' can also be the interrogative meaning 'what'. Then it usually comes first in the sentence, followed immediately by the verb. But here '' mi' means 'we'.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.