"Felrepülünk mi is!"

Translation:We are also flying up!

August 14, 2016

10 Comments


BetsyLowe

We've joined the kindergarten teachers.

November 27, 2016

Bastette54

What does "flying up" mean? Taking off (in a plane)? Gaining altitude?

I remember "fly up" as a ceremony in the Girl Scouts (US).

August 14, 2016

96314081311257

Gaining altitude or flying up onto/into something (eg.: the top of a building or a tree.)

Planes taking off is felszáll.

August 14, 2016

Davidriley1956

Thank you.

March 13, 2019

Joeintheory

At least in English, I can also fly up to Canada for the summer and fly down in winter (either on an airplane or if I were a bird)

June 13, 2017

RobertEddy

Its the next bunch of óvónők!

March 4, 2017

AnCatDubh

Not just the kindergarten teachers!

October 23, 2016

weitzhandler

Why is mi not the first word?

March 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Doesn't need to be.
Usually you add personal pronouns at the beginning for extra emphasis, but this isn't the case here. Mi is added here because is needs a (pro)noun to attach to. You could also say "Mi is felrepülünk."

July 1, 2017

ion1122

The word 'mi' can also be the interrogative meaning 'what'. Then it usually comes first in the sentence, followed immediately by the verb. But here '' mi' means 'we'.

July 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.