1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Felrepülünk mi is!"

"Felrepülünk mi is!"

Translation:We are also flying up!

August 14, 2016

13 Comments


BetsyLowe

We've joined the kindergarten teachers.


Bastette54

What does "flying up" mean? Taking off (in a plane)? Gaining altitude?

I remember "fly up" as a ceremony in the Girl Scouts (US).


96314081311257

Gaining altitude or flying up onto/into something (eg.: the top of a building or a tree.)

Planes taking off is felszáll.


joemagyarul

At least in English, I can also fly up to Canada for the summer and fly down in winter (either on an airplane or if I were a bird)


RobertEddy

Its the next bunch of óvónők!


AnCatDubh

Not just the kindergarten teachers!


weitzhandler

Why is mi not the first word?


RyagonIV

Doesn't need to be.
Usually you add personal pronouns at the beginning for extra emphasis, but this isn't the case here. Mi is added here because is needs a (pro)noun to attach to. You could also say "Mi is felrepülünk."


ion1122

The word 'mi' can also be the interrogative meaning 'what'. Then it usually comes first in the sentence, followed immediately by the verb. But here '' mi' means 'we'.


Tielbert

Would you confuse mi-what with mi-we, if you heard "mi is"?


RyagonIV

Tielbert, it's possible. Note that if "Mi is" is said as a statement, it can only mean "We, too". As a question it could either be "We, too?" or "What/Whatever/What else?"


Tielbert

I see, thank you!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.