1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Yes, with joy."

"Yes, with joy."

Translation:Oui, avec joie.

February 3, 2013

13 Comments


Natka01

oui, avec plaisir.


BlackSea

I know... It's ridiculous...


tomtwice

Why not an article before joie here?


lmagassa

Hi, for anyone else looking for an answer to this see the bottom of http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/articles/articles.html. It tells you when articles are ommited. Apparently the article is omitted after 'avec' just because. Please note there are occassions where the article would be used. If anyones knows of a good resource that explains this please share


thinh_huynh

thanks lmagassa . it helps me a lot


Maxim_SMWD

What's wrong with 'si avec joie'


SueWaller

Like TomTwice, I would like to know why this does not need an article before "joie"


Elsa60239

What about "Oui, avec plaisir"? This translation was not accepted.


HallieGray

Tried joyeusement but nope


SeanMeaneyPL

If I said this round my way I'd be laughed out of town. If I absolutely have to show emotion, it would be "Yes, with pleasure".


Peregrineza

Would "heureusement" work in the wild?


Roody-Roo

Joyeusement would be closer. But still, when you remove avec you are removing half the meaning. I would just say "with joy" is the same as avec joie. There is no effective alternative that I know of.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.