"הילדים אוכלים את שניהם."

Translation:The children eat them both.

August 14, 2016

16 Comments


nRSZxX8G

The children eat the both of them. Does not make any sense in English. Are the children eating other children, or both children are eating?

September 24, 2017

Hamutaltul

What does the chikdren eat, broccoli or spinach? The children eat them both.. ("the both of them" is to literal, the correct translation is "them both")

Plus there is a slang that express one's anger "אני אוכל אותך חי" (can also be said in either a second or third body, together or many, male or female) "I will eat you raw (literally: alive)", so... who knows? (;

September 25, 2017

daeiribu

Does שניהם only work as an object (them both) or can it be a subject too (they both)?

June 4, 2017

Hamutaltul

As in "they both went to..."? that works as well. שניהם literally means "the two of them"

June 5, 2017

BenSmart2

Yep. You can find an example of this in Genesis 22:8, where it says "וַיֵּלְכ֥וּ שְׁנֵיהֶ֖ם יַחְדָּֽו" (both of them walked together).

June 25, 2018

Doud_Martens

Why "The children eat both" wouldn't be correct?

August 14, 2016

AlmogL

It should be accepted.

August 14, 2016

Hannah649004

It is now

April 20, 2018

BenSmart2

It should not be accepted. The word שניהם means "both of them" (שני ּּ= both, הם ּ= of them). So "The children eat both" is not a correct translation. It needs to be "both of them" or "them both".

June 25, 2018

lmhaef

Maybe it is not quite as literal as it could be, but that doesn’t make it incorrect. “Both” and “them both” have the same meaning.

November 22, 2018

S.Longstride

How would one say "The children eat two of them (possibly out of many)" as opposed to "The children eat both of them"?

February 11, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, הַילָדִים אוֹכְלִים שְׁנַ֫יִם מֵהֶם would convey the meaning two of them.

April 4, 2019

Linda118050

If it is them both, why is "you" in front of it? את rather than הם?

January 10, 2017

Hamutaltul

it's not the same "את". there is אַתְּ [a't] - fem you, and there is אֶת [e't] that used as preposition or as a conjunction. btw, there is also אֵת [e't]that means spade or shovel‏‏‏‏

February 23, 2017

Linda118050

Thanks, finally learned subsequently that it is a DDO = Determinate Direct Object which I didn't know at the time of the lesson :) The sentence could have also been translated as "The children eat both" as noted in the first question above. "Them" is not necessarily needed in English.

February 23, 2017

Shlomo175725

I think the app should have vowels

July 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.