"הילדים אוכלים את שניהם."

Translation:The children eat them both.

August 14, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nRSZxX8G

The children eat the both of them. Does not make any sense in English. Are the children eating other children, or both children are eating?


Hamutaltul

What does the chikdren eat, broccoli or spinach? The children eat them both.. ("the both of them" is to literal, the correct translation is "them both")

Plus there is a slang that express one's anger "אני אוכל אותך חי" (can also be said in either a second or third body, together or many, male or female) "I will eat you raw (literally: alive)", so... who knows? (;


chordata96

Bunch of little cannibals!


Skaseforever

CANNIBALS! GANGWAYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!


Theresa754142

Ha-yeladim okhlim et shneihem.


daeiribu

Does שניהם only work as an object (them both) or can it be a subject too (they both)?


Hamutaltul

As in "they both went to..."? that works as well. שניהם literally means "the two of them"


BenSmart2

Yep. You can find an example of this in Genesis 22:8, where it says "וַיֵּלְכ֥וּ שְׁנֵיהֶ֖ם יַחְדָּֽו" (both of them walked together).


psheri

This person, at last, speaks clearly and distinctly. Thanks!


Linda118050

If it is them both, why is "you" in front of it? את rather than הם?


Hamutaltul

it's not the same "את". there is אַתְּ [a't] - fem you, and there is אֶת [e't] that used as preposition or as a conjunction. btw, there is also אֵת [e't]that means spade or shovel‏‏‏‏


Linda118050

Thanks, finally learned subsequently that it is a DDO = Determinate Direct Object which I didn't know at the time of the lesson :) The sentence could have also been translated as "The children eat both" as noted in the first question above. "Them" is not necessarily needed in English.


S.Longstride

How would one say "The children eat two of them (possibly out of many)" as opposed to "The children eat both of them"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, הַילָדִים אוֹכְלִים שְׁנַ֫יִם מֵהֶם would convey the meaning two of them.


JessiBasi

I always though the pronunciation was the common way to say "Ha-Ye-Le-Dim". Apparently "Hai- La-Dim" is actually the correct way to say it. Why does it drop the Ye?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in biblical Hebrew nouns beginning with יְ, i.e. a jodh with the vowel shva, does not double its first consonant after the article, but loses one syllable: הַיְשׁוּעָה the victory /hay-šû-ʕâ/ (instead of הַיְּשׁוּעָה /hay-yə-šû-ʕâ/) or הַיְאוֹר the Nile /hay-ʔôr/. Exceptions occur, when the guttarals ע or ח follow: הַיְּעֵפִים the weary /hay-yə-ʕē-phîm/ or הַיְהוּדִים the Jews /ha-yə-hû-dîm/. Compare this to the same phenomenon in the inverted future (wayyiqtol-form), where the strong gemination is omitted under the same circumstance: וַיְקַטֵּל and he slew /way-qaṭ-ṭēl/ (not way-yə-...). הַיְלָדִים follows this pattern, but as much of the biblical intricacies of biblical Hebrew, this is mainly ignored in modern Hebrew.


YardenNB

To be clear, it's "La" and not "Le" either way. As for "Hai" vs. "Ha-ye", in quick speaking I'm not sure the difference is audible at all, so I'm not even sure if Israelis tend to say it one way or the other. For the formal difference and its grounds, see Ingeborg's answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.