1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En turist tager sine ting og…

"En turist tager sine ting og løber efter den berømte skuespiller."

Translation:A tourist takes his things and runs after the famous actor.

August 14, 2016

22 Comments


haleynoir

If I see Mads Mikkelsen, I make no promises


KerryBaldwin

Get out of my way.......


Zoisyte

How do you know that sine is meant as his and not her?


allison.grothman

Either one would work, or "their" too for that matter. They're all accepted answers. You can usually figure out by context which one is meant.


Stillhaiden

I put their and it wasn't accepted


-HKBK-

I put 'their' and it was accepted Dec 2020


GnterSchap

I think "their" should not be accepted, because it's only one tourist.


DragonNights

they/them can also be used as third person singular.


Natasza102

I put her and it wasn't accepted


JenseninToronto

why not sin ting as ting can be singular too.


FabianRxse

Is the plural of ting stil ting??? Sine is plural, isn't it?


manyana-man

Yes, thats correct. So..

His / her / their thing > sin ting. His / her / their things > sine ting.


Irma177007

how do you say 'grabs' his things?


FacuMau

I dont know why i can't use "ITS things" instead of HIS or HER.. Should be fine

"a tourist takes its things and runs after the famous actor" was taken as wrong. =(


SuccoAcido

In English we don't normally use 'its' for people, even if we don't know their gender - we would go for 'their' instead


Diane598511

Maybe the dog s took its bag and ran after the famous person maybe the famous person was his owner.


Heithr

Why not "A tourist is taking his things and running after the famous actor."?


GnterSchap

"A tourist takes his things and runs behind the famous actor." (my not accepted answer) --- What had to be the danish sentence, if my answer should be correct?


DragonNights

In Danish "behind" translates to "bagefter". So, "En turist tager sine ting og løber bagefter den berømte skuespiller."


Diane598511

Tager/ taler... Are these words related somehow? And how do you remember which one is which?


GnterSchap

"tage" is "take" - "tale" is "tell", i think its ok to remember with the similar words.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.