"We are eating at the table."

Translation:Wir essen am Tisch.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


smalltime0

"Wir sind essen am Tisch" is wrong? Not 100% sure if adding the 'sind' in is wholly incorrect or just redundant.

February 3, 2013

kyky

"sind" is ungrammatical here. There is no equivalent to present progressive in German. You could say "Wir sind am Essen." but this is colloqial and "Essen" is nominalised.

February 3, 2013

PeterGomillion

Could I also say "Wir essem am dem Tisch"

March 17, 2013

kyky

either "Wir essen am Tisch" or "Wir essen an dem Tisch". "am" is a contraction of "an dem"

March 18, 2013

Regney

"Wir essen beim Tisch" is wrong. Does anyone know why?

January 28, 2014

Regney

So when "Sie ist biem Mittagessen," she is isn't at the lunch but near it? I find this confusing.

January 28, 2014

kyky

Well, "Mittagessen" is an event, something abstract you cannot sit "at" or "near" to.

January 28, 2014

Regney

And yet, I've come across these as correct answers:

• Sie sind am Mittagessen.

• Sie ist beim Mittagessen.

After the first one, I assumed I could use "am" for the second, but it was incorrect. This is the #1 reason I became confused... so I'm still scratching my head as to why it's correct in the first case and not so in the second.

Thoughts?

January 28, 2014

kyky

Then "Mittagessen" is a nominalised verb. "Sie sind am Laufen, Kochen, Mittagessen, Schwimmen, Lesen..." This is used colloquially. It is similar to the English progressive form.

January 29, 2014

kyky

You can say for example, "Ich sitze beim Radio."

January 28, 2014

kyky

That means that you aren't sitting at the table but near it.

January 28, 2014

nikosei

What about "wir essen auf dem Tisch"???

June 9, 2014

pada.online

You are not eating on the table, aren't you? Where you eat, there you sit.

Wir essen am Tisch. is a short form of Wir essen an dem Tisch..

June 14, 2014

kyky

That sounds like you were sitting on the table.

June 9, 2014

Globaltraveler23

Can you say "Wir essen beim Tisch"? If so, what's the difference between an and bei?

June 11, 2014

pada.online

Am Tisch means you are sitting directly at the table:

  • Wir essen am Tisch (am = an dem) = We are eating at the table.

Beim Tisch means you are are sitting somewhere near the table:

  • Wir essen beim Tisch (beim = bei dem) = We are eating near the table.
June 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.