Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The tall boy hurries out into the garden."

Translation:A magas fiú kisiet a kertbe.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Thank you vvsey! Your sentences are very clear and not difficult at all. With the context, even: hurries out into the garden, can be understood. What I want to say is: When I read a sentence like: he hurries OUT and INTO, I feel like in a carusell. But I would have understood at once the sentence, that the boy hurried out from his house and then into the garden. Hungarian is difficult enough and it could be much easier to learn, if the english sentences would not create suchlike problems for those, whose mother language is not English. But I think, even for English speakers it could be easier to learn the hungarian direction endings with complete and clear sentences. ( mainly at the beginning of the direction grammar.) I like the hungarian ones, because they are so precise and clear. But in combination with English it is a big challenge to find out, what it means. :-)

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

So interesting to see these differences: I knew English phrasal verbs were nightmares for Romance language speakers, but didn't know they could be for Germanic language folk, too!

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

The problem for me as a German, is not only the difficult Hungarian grammar, which could be understood much easier with direct translations and explanations in German. English makes it a lot more difficult and I think, that my poor English is not the only reason for it, because it works well with Italian from English. German is definitely closer to Hungarian, than English.

1 year ago

Linda38047

Agreed. So is Dutch. I make a separate list of translations directly from Hungarian into Dutch.

1 year ago

Xenocider

In the Habsburg empire german was more widely spoken in Hungary than hungarian, therefore they adopted a lot of grammatical rules and imported a lot of words and idioms/expressions, such as "Spiegelei" = "tükörtojás", or "Zwei fliegen mit einer Klappe" = "Két legyet egy csapásra" (two birds with one stone).

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

The lengthy discussion here has reminded me that the meaning of "garden" varies significantly being US and British English. The English of this course being, well, mixed, what does "kert" mean: British "garden," which Americans would call the "yard" (a typically grassy area around a house, possibly having some ornamental plants, but that not being the focus), or the US "garden," which is an area of explicitly ornamental plants, or vegetables?

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I understand "kert", garden, Garten as a place (mostly)next to the house with many possibilities. Grass, fishes, trees, bushes, plants, chicken, flowers, a place for children, a dog and last not least in Hungary, with the own grapes, potatoes, tomatoes, paprika, onions a.s.o. and a little summerkitchen.

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

I believe it is what americans call yard. Area around the house, regardless of use.

1 year ago

Linda38047

I think lawn in Hungarian is: pázsit

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Honnan kisiet? Miért nem csak siet valahóva?

2 years ago

96314081311257

*Honnan siet ki?

It'd be clear from context, but we have no context here. He's probably leaving a house.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

But why is the KI needed. Why not just valahóva sietni?

2 years ago

96314081311257

Normally you could say just siet, or add other words (besiet, elsiet, visszasiet.) The English sentence contains "out", so I think you're expected to put "ki" somewhere in the sentence.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I think it is the combination without a context which is always confusing me. From an unknown place a movement out, right into another place in. Suchlike difficulties in the first part of the sentence don't help, to learn the Hungarian grammar of the second part of the sentence. Nearly all sentences in this lesson are having this structure. It would be better to learn for example: 1. The tall boy hurries out of his burning house. 2. The tall boy runs into the garden. If we have learned and understood that, we can learn, that the tall boy runs from his house to the neighbours garden. For foreigners it is difficult to get used to the directions and movements in Hungarian, which form the endings of the words. Without feeling the direction, it is very difficul, to find the right ending. It has to be felt in the body and then the endings come out of yourself. Otherwise it might work for reading a newspaper, but not for a conversation. I don't know, if it is understandable, what I want to say. In English I cannot do it better, sorry.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is understandable. But you know, it goes both ways. It is very difficult for the Hungarian mind to imagine how someone can not understand this very, very simple concept. :)
Basically, all of these directional indicators can be used with specifying the source, the destination, or both. Or neither.
And the thing is, English uses them, too! So, it is really hard to grasp the actual difficulty of the concept.

Come out of the house - Gyere ki a házból.
Come out into the garden - Gyere ki a kertbe.

Come up from the first floor - Gyere fel az első emeletről.
Come up to the second floor - Gyere fel a második emeletre.

Come out from the house into the garden. - Gyere ki a házból a kertbe.

Same with go.

Go out from here - Menj ki innen.
Go out to the garden - Menj ki a kertbe.

Go out from the house into the garden - Menj ki a házból a kertbe.

Go out - menj ki.

I mean, it seems really, really simple to the Hungarian thinking.

Then there is this thing with gardens. And this may be the root of the confusion here.

If you are at home, you usually go OUT to the garden:

"Kimegyek a kertbe" - I go (out) to the garden.

But you can also say it without "ki".

"Megyek a kertbe" - I am going to he garden.
It sounds more progressive this way.

If I am on the street, then I go in, not out:

"Bemegyek a kertbe".

So, when the boy "hurries out into the garden", he is simply inside a building (most probably at home) and now going to the garden.

Btw. this is really interesting, and important, to learn what exactly causes difficulty to learners of Hungarian. Maybe it could be useful to start specific discussions on these topics.

2 years ago