1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój syn chce osiągnąć sukces…

"Mój syn chce osiągnąć sukces w pływaniu."

Translation:My son wants to achieve success in swimming.

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


va-diim

Are the pronouns ja and on frequently used with these verbs chcę and chce since they sound alike?


immery

I've been thinking about it- according to the rules I've found, both sides of ę/e discussion state that you should pronounce clear ę to make distinction between words like this.

I personally would not use "ja" in a sentence I wouldn't use "ja" with different verb. I would rather say "chcę" or even "chcęł" (which is incorrect overpronounciation) while I usually just say "chce". but usually you can tell from context. And usually if you can't tell from context it may be a situation you would use "ja" with other verbs.


va-diim

Thanks for taking the time to explain that. It is very interesting to me


Jellei

I guess yes, they're more likely to be used in situations when 1st person and 3rd person only differ by e/ę.


va-diim

But a Polish ear can hear a difference between chce and chcę? Or are they essentially pronounced the same? Does it depend which part of Poland one is from?


Jellei

It may depend on the part of the country, but also on the individual - I have stated somewhere already that my Ę is usually clearer than for the most people, up to the point that my pronunciation draws attention.

Theoretically, in standard Polish, if Ę is the last sound of the word it sounds almost as normal E.

The situations when there's need to repeat what you said because the interlocutor didn't catch whether you meant 1st or 3rd person are rather rare.


Meikel100

My response, "my son wants to succeed in swimming", should be accepted.


MarjanvanK

success with swimming can you say this too ?


Jellei

It seems that you can say it, but it just doesn't mean the same. One of our British contributors answered: I'd say no. To me, it would mean 'He wants to be successful in his life and the way he will achieve that success is by swimming.'


Arnoldpitt

At instead of in?


alik1989

Alright, added "at swimming".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.