"Isn't the fifth blue bird flying there?"

Translation:Az ötödik kék madár nem ott repül?

August 14, 2016

10 Comments


bnyugat

Why is this 'ott' and nem 'oda', since the bird is still flying there, and thus hasn't arrived yet?

August 14, 2016

ExDuoUser

In this context "there" can mean both "ott" and "oda". If "oda" is still not accepted, I recommend to report it.

October 7, 2016

Shamarth

The bird isn't flying to that location, but it's right there at the moment. You spot the bird above your garden, point at it and say "Ott repül a madár!"

August 14, 2016

Tarmil

The English sentence could mean either.

October 3, 2016

Shamarth

You are right. I only explained the Hungarian sentence without realizing this is eng -> hun translation. Both "oda" and "ott" should be accepted.

October 22, 2016

Sergiy_Chilyak

"Nem az ötögik kék madár ott repül" not accepted. What is wrong with word order?

March 18, 2017

Shamarth

You negate az ötödik kék madár, therefore it becomes the emphasised phrase of the sentence. The emphasised phrase has to precede the conjugated verb directly, so you can't separate them with ott.

March 19, 2017

ExDuoUser

"Nem az ötödik kék madár repül ott?" is also a good translation for the sentence. Since it was not accepted, I reported it.

October 7, 2016

b_jamil

What about "az ötödik kék madár ott nem repül"? Because it's walking there, for instance. Or "nem az ötödik kék madár ott repül", because the blue birds 1 to 4 are flying there, but not the fifth. Would these sentences make sense in Hungarian?

December 2, 2017

IstvanMaro

The correct order at the sceond one is: Nem az ötödik kék madár repül ott. This means not the fifth is flying there but an other one

December 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.