"A lecsó és a pörkölt a konyhában vannak az asztalon."

Translation:The lecsó and the pörkölt are in the kitchen on the table.

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


mattlac

Pörkölt shouldn't be stew ... it's pörkölt!

August 14, 2016

carolgoslen

So very true!

February 26, 2017

Krisbaudi

The lecso and the stew are on the table in the kitchen - was marked wrong.

December 27, 2016

Judit294350

Not quite the same meaning. Yours stresses it is on the table - the Hungarian stresses they are in the kitchen - and just happen to be on the table.

October 14, 2017

Martybet

If I am in Hungary I call Zsuzsa Zsuzsa, János Janos and Pörkölt Porkolt

October 6, 2017

Krisbaudi

The lecsó and the goulash........

December 27, 2016

Judit294350

Gulyás and pörkölt are very different dishes. Gulyás is a soup with meat and veges (and usually noodles). Pörkölt is a meat dish with onions and paprika with no other vgetables rendered down so the juices form a thick gravey like whipped cream. There is no water in a pörkölt. (Neither are "stew" as I'd think of it)

October 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Kris was speaking about goulash, not gulyás. :)

It's a bit fun, because the German "Gulasch", even though the word clearly derives from the Hungarian gulyás, is much closer to pörkölt. The more soupy gulyás is just called like that - "Gulaschsuppe".

Translating food stuff is so difficult. :´)

December 25, 2017

fiderallala

Lecsó is lecsó, paprikás is paprikás, gulyás is gulyás, but pörkölt is stew?

November 1, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

Stew would be "párolt hús" in Hungarian, different from the pörkölt.

November 13, 2017

RyagonIV

It's not much use to discuss words for food items and meals in different languages.
English speakers simply can't cook. <.<;

November 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.