1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a ses chemises."

"Elle a ses chemises."

Translation:She has her shirts.

February 3, 2013

74 Comments


Lisaskier

Why is "she has HIS shirts" not acceptable? I thought that "SES" could mean either "his" or "hers" ?

Reported 14/2/18


Emil286319

I agree, I don't see why "his shirts" wasn't accepted. Anyway, I'll report it too (2018.04.02)


Elizabeth870279

still not accepted, May 14 2018


sefalso

still not accepted June 30th 2018


kostor

Still not, 02/08/18 (2nd of August, 2018)


[deactivated user]

    As usual...


yomi227024

    Not accepted July 10th 2018


vbougie13

    Still not accepted, 19 Aug 2018


asilachai

    still haven't fixed 3/9/18


ChinmayPai1

    Not accepted december 6 2018


Suzanne1234567

    Agreed. Not fixed yet.


vsimeon

    It's still not accepted as of Oct 2018. :/


EdMmxS

    I'll flag as well -could easily be his shirts


Naaz380592

    still not accepted - 11 Nov 2018


Wmconlon

    Still not accepted 14 Feb 2019


ConstanMartin

    Still not accepted, March 7th 2019


themichine

    Still not accepted January 2019


Schleichwurst

    Still not fixed march 27. 2019


deementia

    instead of "Elle a ses chemises" i heard "Elle a ces chemises" (meaning 'she has these shirts'). When ses and ces are spoken how can we tell the difference?


CJ.Dennis

    They are pronounced identically and both are accepted in the listening excercise in order to not penalise people, although it translates both as "She has her shirts".

    In the real world, the context of the prior part of the conversation would let you know if it was "her shirts" or "these/those shirts".


Jim983910

    so who's shirts does she have, his or hers, and how do we know?


    [deactivated user]

      Very good question. I think we'll never know...


smatprabby

      I heard "Elle a sa chemise."


noncoupable

      i heard "elle a ses chemisses"


vovinam

      La prononciation de "chemise" doit se dire "chemize" et non "chemisse". la prononciation de cette phrase est donc erronée.


Chefie

      a woman's shirt can also be a blouse?


rcpjenn

      Yes, it can. However, in the military I understand "shirts" are referred to as "blouses." In civilian life, I'm pretty sure that a man would never wear a blouse or say he is wearing one, as a blouse is considered a feminine article of clothing. A shirt, on the other hand, is worn by male and female alike. I wear shirts, but if it is dressy or made specifically for women, I'refer to it as a "blouse." I hope I haven't confused you. DL marked me wrong, but I not only complained about it, I had to explain it to them. Lotta good that will do, though.


Nathea_

      c'est vrai je ne comproner pas qu'est-ce que elle dizer


jeffers86

      Surely "Elle a ses chemises" can also mean "She has its shirts"?


troisdepiques

      I answered "She has his shirts" because that seemed more interesting, and the french is not specific, as you point out. You could say "its shirts" if you were discussing a mannequin for example.


ferjenni99

      yeah; sometimes i'll throw something more interesting in, too :)


DXLi

      Yeah, but when would you really ever say that in reality?


AnnaTall

      I think 'she has HIS shirts' is more likely to be uttered in real life than 'She has her shirts', lol


keviar

      Je suis d'accord avec vous, Anna! ;)


      [deactivated user]

        Moi aussi. Et je trouve absolument insupportable le rejet par DL de "his". Pour la cent millième fois, quand, messieurs de DL, vous déciderez vous à entendre ce problème d'absence totale de contexte dans vos traductions ??? She has HIS shirts signifie qu'elle a les chemises d'une autre personne qu'elle, de sexe masculin. Le rejet de cette traduction est parfaitement infondé. Marre vraiment de perdre des points sur des fautes qui n'en sont pas ! Si vous voulez donner des leçons commencez par apprendre la langue, (ici le français), et prenez quelques cours de pédagogie qui vous feraient le + grd bien...


Papy240067

        Keep calm, man !


MustardHater

        Wow Look how cool that mannequin looks! I wish I had that shirt. Look at her! What about her? She has his shirts!


libby-w

        when should I use ses?


DXLi

        In French, all possessives match the gender and number of the thing being owned. In this case, "ses" matches a third-person singular owner (him/her/it) who owns multiples of something. For instance, "her shirts" are "ses chemises".

        Note that possessives do not match the owner. For instance, "her lion" would be "son lion" because "lion" is masculine, even though the owner is feminine.

        All determiners in French (e.g. articles) follow this rule.


psitae

        I was under the impression that a shirt worn by a man was 'chemise' and by a woman it would be called 'chemisier'.


Jorman829979

        How it would be in french "She has his shirts" ?


David181988

        Why can't this be translated into "she has his shirts"? We were just given "elle a tes gants".


sueenretraite

        I agree. His shirts should be accepted too.


GregDomjan

        In the spoken test is it possible to tell the difference between singular chemise and plural chemises?


noxfarm01

        Generally, you can't tell the difference between the singular and plural form of nouns when they're spoken aloud. Listen to the adjectives (eg 'ses' instead of 'son') to determine whether it's plural or singular.


flyingavocados

        Question for you noxfarm1: can you tell me if the following is true of possessives?

        Ma/Mon is singular and mes is plural (my) Ta is feminine singular, ton is masculine singular (your) Tes is informal plural (your) Sa is feminine singular and son is masculine singular (her/his/its) (And in the case of ta/ton/sa/son the gender is dependent on the object , not the possesor) Votre is formal singular and gender neutral (your) Vos is formal plural and gender neutral

        So where does ses fit in? And is tes gender neutral or am I missing one? Merci! :)


n6zs

        The plural forms (mes/tes/ses) are gender irrelevant.

        • Mon/Ton/Son are used with masculine nouns (and feminine nouns that begin with a vowel sound or a mute H). They mean my, your, and his/her, respectively
        • Ma/Ta/Sa are used with feminine nouns.
        • Notre/Votre/Leur are used with a singular object. They mean our, your, and their, respectively.
        • Nos/Vos/Leurs are used with plural objects.

        The possessive adjective you use is relevant to the thing possessed, not the person who possesses it.


ajay742526

        Thanks George real helpful (y)


sisalbichon1

        She does the laundry: "she has HIS shirts..." Perfectly reasonable situation. So why must this woman only have HER shirts? No grammatical reason I can discover


Hutu1

        Not yet accepted 20 August 2018.


ragrug

        Where I live, women wear blouses and men wear shirts. So I answered, "She has his shirts."


HGrey2

        She has his shirts still not accepted 24th oct 2018


StevenJohn8

        Still not acceptable 3/11/2018


Liam299257

        And ladies wear blouses not shirts! I'd guess it was used in french too, but probably in a slightly different context.


e066lovx

        It seems there are only opinions which disagree with the sole correctness of "her" and not also "his." Any clarification of what is admissible would be very helpful.


bookaholic77

        "ses" applies to both feminine an masculine plural words in french, so why is "She has HIS shirts" not an accepted answer?


jonny419348

        Duolingo still doesn't accept his even though in similar exercises his or hers 8s accepted???


edWachuku

        "His" still unacceptable for "ses".


mschauki

        Can she never have his shirts?


        [deactivated user]

          Of course she can... Except for the owl, obviously... And in despite of a lot of remarks...


Sophia.d.101

          i put "son" isn't that her or him or they? She has her shirts ಥ_ಥ


Abs260205

          I put ''she has her shirts'' and it was marked as incorrect!!!!


Shanaphy

          I've listened to this repeatedly. Sounds like des choses to me. Not chemises. This woman's pronunciation is l'enfer. (The pits; literally 'hell')


PierreBezu1

          I can't tell between " chamise" and "chamises"


Shanaphy

          Right. They both sound the same when spoken so you have to listen closely to the article: les chemises vs la chemise. Or ses chemises vs sa chemise.


Franl17

          Oui vous avez la raison, c'est le deux.


happita47

          Still not accepted 25 feb 2019


BenjaminMa979381

          Why not "She has her blouses"?


sonialy2

          Still not accepted 27/2/2019

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.