"Elle a ses chemises."

Translation:She has her shirts.

February 3, 2013

79 Comments


Lisaskier

Why is "she has HIS shirts" not acceptable? I thought that "SES" could mean either "his" or "hers" ?

Reported 14/2/18

February 14, 2018

Emil286319

I agree, I don't see why "his shirts" wasn't accepted. Anyway, I'll report it too (2018.04.02)

April 2, 2018

Elizabeth870279

still not accepted, May 14 2018

May 13, 2018

lexiw23

Still not accepted 10 June 2018

June 10, 2018

sefalso

still not accepted June 30th 2018

June 30, 2018

sashachca

Same, July 9

July 9, 2018

kostor

Still not, 02/08/18 (2nd of August, 2018)

August 2, 2018

Jason438600

As usual...

August 2, 2018

yomi227024

Not accepted July 10th 2018

July 10, 2018

vbougie13

Still not accepted, 19 Aug 2018

August 20, 2018

SmokingAmy

still haven't fixed 3/9/18

September 2, 2018

ChinmayPai1

Not accepted december 6 2018

December 6, 2018

Suzanne1234567

Agreed. Not fixed yet.

September 7, 2018

vsimeon

It's still not accepted as of Oct 2018. :/

October 16, 2018

EdMmxS

I'll flag as well -could easily be his shirts

October 18, 2018

Naaz380592

still not accepted - 11 Nov 2018

November 11, 2018

Wmconlon

Still not accepted 14 Feb 2019

February 15, 2019

CoMartin

Still not accepted, March 7th 2019

March 7, 2019

charliephilips

still not accepted

December 16, 2018

Michelle79278

Still not accepted January 2019

January 26, 2019

deementia

instead of "Elle a ses chemises" i heard "Elle a ces chemises" (meaning 'she has these shirts'). When ses and ces are spoken how can we tell the difference?

November 25, 2014

CJ.Dennis

They are pronounced identically and both are accepted in the listening excercise in order to not penalise people, although it translates both as "She has her shirts".

In the real world, the context of the prior part of the conversation would let you know if it was "her shirts" or "these/those shirts".

July 27, 2017

JIM983910

so who's shirts does she have, his or hers, and how do we know?

July 31, 2018

Jason438600

Very good question. I think we'll never know...

July 31, 2018

smatprabby

I heard "Elle a sa chemise."

May 21, 2018

noncoupable

i heard "elle a ses chemisses"

July 22, 2018

vovinam

La prononciation de "chemise" doit se dire "chemize" et non "chemisse". la prononciation de cette phrase est donc erronée.

February 3, 2013

Chefie

a woman's shirt can also be a blouse?

March 11, 2013

rcpjenn

Yes, it can. However, in the military I understand "shirts" are referred to as "blouses." In civilian life, I'm pretty sure that a man would never wear a blouse or say he is wearing one, as a blouse is considered a feminine article of clothing. A shirt, on the other hand, is worn by male and female alike. I wear shirts, but if it is dressy or made specifically for women, I'refer to it as a "blouse." I hope I haven't confused you. DL marked me wrong, but I not only complained about it, I had to explain it to them. Lotta good that will do, though.

March 13, 2016

Nathea_

c'est vrai je ne comproner pas qu'est-ce que elle dizer

April 19, 2017

jeffers86

Surely "Elle a ses chemises" can also mean "She has its shirts"?

March 23, 2013

troisdepiques

I answered "She has his shirts" because that seemed more interesting, and the french is not specific, as you point out. You could say "its shirts" if you were discussing a mannequin for example.

October 24, 2013

MLBtbRQM

yeah; sometimes i'll throw something more interesting in, too :)

August 14, 2018

DXLi
Mod

Yeah, but when would you really ever say that in reality?

September 11, 2013

AnnaTall

I think 'she has HIS shirts' is more likely to be uttered in real life than 'She has her shirts', lol

April 16, 2015

keviar

Je suis d'accord avec vous, Anna! ;)

October 6, 2015

Jason438600

Moi aussi. Et je trouve absolument insupportable le rejet par DL de "his". Pour la cent millième fois, quand, messieurs de DL, vous déciderez vous à entendre ce problème d'absence totale de contexte dans vos traductions ??? She has HIS shirts signifie qu'elle a les chemises d'une autre personne qu'elle, de sexe masculin. Le rejet de cette traduction est parfaitement infondé. Marre vraiment de perdre des points sur des fautes qui n'en sont pas ! Si vous voulez donner des leçons commencez par apprendre la langue, (ici le français), et prenez quelques cours de pédagogie qui vous feraient le + grd bien...

April 20, 2018

Papy240067

Keep calm, man !

May 4, 2018

MaxSmith49564

Wow Look how cool that mannequin looks! I wish I had that shirt. Look at her! What about her? She has his shirts!

September 6, 2017

libby-w

when should I use ses?

March 29, 2013

DXLi
Mod

In French, all possessives match the gender and number of the thing being owned. In this case, "ses" matches a third-person singular owner (him/her/it) who owns multiples of something. For instance, "her shirts" are "ses chemises".

Note that possessives do not match the owner. For instance, "her lion" would be "son lion" because "lion" is masculine, even though the owner is feminine.

All determiners in French (e.g. articles) follow this rule.

September 11, 2013

psitae

I was under the impression that a shirt worn by a man was 'chemise' and by a woman it would be called 'chemisier'.

May 6, 2013

Jorman829979

How it would be in french "She has his shirts" ?

March 12, 2018

sueenretraite

I agree. His shirts should be accepted too.

June 7, 2018

David181988

Why can't this be translated into "she has his shirts"? We were just given "elle a tes gants".

April 5, 2018

sisalbichon1

She does the laundry: "she has HIS shirts..." Perfectly reasonable situation. So why must this woman only have HER shirts? No grammatical reason I can discover

April 26, 2018

GregDomjan

In the spoken test is it possible to tell the difference between singular chemise and plural chemises?

February 28, 2014

noxfarm01

Generally, you can't tell the difference between the singular and plural form of nouns when they're spoken aloud. Listen to the adjectives (eg 'ses' instead of 'son') to determine whether it's plural or singular.

April 14, 2014

Caitlin0109

Question for you noxfarm1: can you tell me if the following is true of possessives?

Ma/Mon is singular and mes is plural (my) Ta is feminine singular, ton is masculine singular (your) Tes is informal plural (your) Sa is feminine singular and son is masculine singular (her/his/its) (And in the case of ta/ton/sa/son the gender is dependent on the object , not the possesor) Votre is formal singular and gender neutral (your) Vos is formal plural and gender neutral

So where does ses fit in? And is tes gender neutral or am I missing one? Merci! :)

November 25, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The plural forms (mes/tes/ses) are gender irrelevant.

  • Mon/Ton/Son are used with masculine nouns (and feminine nouns that begin with a vowel sound or a mute H). They mean my, your, and his/her, respectively
  • Ma/Ta/Sa are used with feminine nouns.
  • Notre/Votre/Leur are used with a singular object. They mean our, your, and their, respectively.
  • Nos/Vos/Leurs are used with plural objects.

The possessive adjective you use is relevant to the thing possessed, not the person who possesses it.

September 24, 2016

ajay742526

Thanks George real helpful (y)

September 2, 2017

Hutu1

Not yet accepted 20 August 2018.

August 20, 2018

ragrug

Where I live, women wear blouses and men wear shirts. So I answered, "She has his shirts."

August 7, 2018

HGrey2

She has his shirts still not accepted 24th oct 2018

October 25, 2018

StevenJohn8

Still not acceptable 3/11/2018

November 3, 2018

Liam299257

And ladies wear blouses not shirts! I'd guess it was used in french too, but probably in a slightly different context.

November 11, 2018

e066lovx

It seems there are only opinions which disagree with the sole correctness of "her" and not also "his." Any clarification of what is admissible would be very helpful.

November 29, 2018

bookaholic77

"ses" applies to both feminine an masculine plural words in french, so why is "She has HIS shirts" not an accepted answer?

January 8, 2019

jonny419348

Duolingo still doesn't accept his even though in similar exercises his or hers 8s accepted???

January 16, 2019

EdWachuku

"His" still unacceptable for "ses".

January 19, 2019

mschauki

Can she never have his shirts?

January 26, 2019

Jason438600

Of course she can... Except for the owl, obviously... And in despite of a lot of remarks...

January 26, 2019

Sophia.d.101

i put "son" isn't that her or him or they? She has her shirts ಥ_ಥ

October 1, 2017

Abs260205

I put ''she has her shirts'' and it was marked as incorrect!!!!

May 30, 2018

EdShanaphy

I've listened to this repeatedly. Sounds like des choses to me. Not chemises. This woman's pronunciation is l'enfer. (The pits; literally 'hell')

September 3, 2018

Franl17

d'accord!

September 29, 2018

PierreBezu1

I can't tell between " chamise" and "chamises"

September 30, 2018

EdShanaphy

Right. They both sound the same when spoken so you have to listen closely to the article: les chemises vs la chemise. Or ses chemises vs sa chemise.

September 30, 2018

Franl17

Oui vous avez la raison, c'est le deux.

October 2, 2018

happita47

Still not accepted 25 feb 2019

February 25, 2019

BenjaminMa979381

Why not "She has her blouses"?

February 26, 2019

sonialy2

Still not accepted 27/2/2019

February 27, 2019

mshortt

I always thought women wore blouses, not shirts. But then I'm a man, so what would I know :-)

March 27, 2013

rharber

Agreed! I have always translated chemise as blouse. WordReference translates blouse as chemisier.

March 29, 2013

onmckee

Other than t-shirts, women wear blouses and not shirts.

December 26, 2013

neverfox

A blouse is a kind of shirt. Also, women wear all kinds of shirts that aren't blouses or t-shirts (e.g. camp shirts, polo shirts, jerseys, sweatshirts, tunics, shirtwaists, nightshirts, tank tops, halter tops, tube tops), and men wear shirts that are (e.g. poet shirts, Cossack shirts, blousons). And they can share if they're so inclined.

January 6, 2014

Eluzie

true, but i'd still go with 'blouse'. otherwise specify the type of shirt, as you did here.

May 12, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.