"אז, מה אתם ממליצים?"

Translation:So, what do you recommend?

August 14, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

That quick short rise and steep fall followed by another short rise is quintessential Israeli question intonation, especially in short, informal questions (in more formal situations the drop would be less steep).


circlespainter

Isn't "suggest" a correct translation as well?


AmirLFC

What do you suggest? = מה אתם מציעים?


IngeborgHa14

Although הִמְלִיץ recommend governs the preposition עַל, it seems that you can leave it out before מַה. I wonder whether this is a general rule: בַּמֶּה /מַה הוּא נוֹגֵעַ what does he touch.


CarrieYael

I've noticed this does seem to be a general rule with מה. On the other hand, מי seems to like having the preposition with it. For example, את מי, של מי, etc.


dorkami

I thought the verb for recommend takes על with it. Is מה אתם ממליצים just a short form, or is על מה אתם ממליצים never used at all?


IngeborgHa14

You usually use הִמְלִיץ with the preposition עַל for what you recommend. To drop it is possible, especially if you use the question word מַה.


Theresa754142

Az, ma atem mamlitsim?


pesach9

Is ממליצ connected to the word מלצר as that is something a waiter would do?


IngeborgHa14

Nice derivation. But מֶלְצַר does not come from the root מלץ, it is like many names of professions an akkadian loanwoard (manṣāru "guardian, housemaster".


sKSLU1pV

So, can i use "אז" as a fillword before most sentences to get some time to think about what and how i am goin to say it?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes. To cite the article filler of Wikipedia: "In Hebrew, אֶה (eh) is the most common filler. אֶם (em) is also quite common. Millennials and the younger Generation X speakers commonly use כאילו (ke'ilu, the Hebrew version of "like"). Additional filler words include זתומרת (zt'omeret, short for זאת אומרת zot omeret "that means"), אז (az, "so") and בקיצור (bekitsur, "in short"). Use of fillers of Arabic origin such as יענו (yaʿanu, a mispronunciation of the Arabic يعني, yaʿani) is also common."


Aaron750111

Atem Mimlitsim Where atem ends and mimlitsim begins it just sounds like one big M sound to me. Atemilsitm is what I hear. Listening to the words like this as they roll together would make it hard for me to understand what is being said with audio alone.


IngeborgHa14

It think she says the [a] in מַמְלִיצִים correcty. But מָה אַתֶּם is run together as [ma:tem] with a resulting long vowel and the two מֵמִין at the word boundaries are reduced to one sound.


Ronni13530

Duolingo ne se met pas à la portée des grands débutants dont je fais partie J'apprends l'hébreu via l'anglais ma langue maternelle c'est le français, les commentaires ne sont que des digressions entre personnes ayant un niveau de langue soutenu voire des natifs.. Je remercie ceux qui se donnent la peine d'écrire en alphabet latin afin que je puisse essayer de prononcer correctement es mots qui bien souvent n'ont pas de support audio... Je regrette les commentaires uniquement en hébreu qui sont de vrais mystères pour moi... Il s'agit d'une interface d'apprentissage et pas d'une interface de débats à n'en plus finir...


IngeborgHa14

Ben, je suppose le site de discussion est ouvert pour toute sorte de personage d'un niveau different et des interêts differents à discuter à leur aise. Si quelqu'un a une question base, lui étant un débutant, je suis sûr il recevra une réponse adequate. En contraire je le trouve un atout de la communité hebreu de Duolingo qu'il a y moins de niaiserie (de la manière de HaHa!!! (^v^)), mais des discussions à différentes niveaux: à chacun ses goûts et il faut ignorer ce que ne vous interesse pas (encore).


Aaron.Crowe

A chacun ses rhumatismes. [Michel Bussi, "Nymphéas Noirs"]


SusanLevy6

So why is "suggest" wrong?


danny912421

To suggest = להציע

To recommend = להמליץ

They are different verbs.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.