1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אז, מה אתם ממליצים?"

"אז, מה אתם ממליצים?"

Translation:So, what do you recommend?

August 14, 2016

12 Comments


circlespainter

Isn't "suggest" a correct translation as well?


AmirLFC

What do you suggest? = מה אתם מציעים?


AnCatDubh

That quick short rise and steep fall followed by another short rise is quintessential Israeli question intonation, especially in short, informal questions (in more formal situations the drop would be less steep).


dorkami

I thought the verb for recommend takes על with it. Is מה אתם ממליצים just a short form, or is על מה אתם ממליצים never used at all?


IngeborgHa14

You usually use הִמְלִיץ with the preposition עַל for what you recommend. To drop it is possible, especially if you use the question word מַה.


pesach9

Is ממליצ connected to the word מלצר as that is something a waiter would do?


IngeborgHa14

Nice derivation. But מֶלְצַר does not come from the root מלץ, it is like many names of professions an akkadian loanwoard (manṣāru "guardian, housemaster".


IngeborgHa14

Although הִמְלִיץ recommend governs the preposition עַל, it seems that you can leave it out before מַה. I wonder whether this is a general rule: בַּמֶּה /מַה הוּא נוֹגֵעַ what does he touch.


Aaron750111

Atem Mimlitsim Where atem ends and mimlitsim begins it just sounds like one big M sound to me. Atemilsitm is what I hear. Listening to the words like this as they roll together would make it hard for me to understand what is being said with audio alone.


IngeborgHa14

It think she says the [a] in מַמְלִיצִים correcty. But מָה אַתֶּם is run together as [ma:tem] with a resulting long vowel and the two מֵמִין at the word boundaries are reduced to one sound.


sKSLU1pV

So, can i use "אז" as a fillword before most sentences to get some time to think about what and how i am goin to say it?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes. To cite the article filler of Wikipedia: "In Hebrew, אֶה (eh) is the most common filler. אֶם (em) is also quite common. Millennials and the younger Generation X speakers commonly use כאילו (ke'ilu, the Hebrew version of "like"). Additional filler words include זתומרת (zt'omeret, short for זאת אומרת zot omeret "that means"), אז (az, "so") and בקיצור (bekitsur, "in short"). Use of fillers of Arabic origin such as יענו (yaʿanu, a mispronunciation of the Arabic يعني, yaʿani) is also common."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.