"אז, מה אתם ממליצים?"

Translation:So, what do you recommend?

August 14, 2016

10 Comments


circlespainter

Isn't "suggest" a correct translation as well?

August 14, 2016

AmirLFC

What do you suggest? = מה אתם מציעים?

August 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

That quick short rise and steep fall followed by another short rise is quintessential Israeli question intonation, especially in short, informal questions (in more formal situations the drop would be less steep).

December 7, 2016

dorkami

I thought the verb for recommend takes על with it. Is מה אתם ממליצים just a short form, or is על מה אתם ממליצים never used at all?

June 3, 2018

IngeborgHa14

You usually use הִמְלִיץ with the preposition עַל for what you recommend. To drop it is possible, especially if you use the question word מַה.

December 15, 2018

pesach9

Is ממליצ connected to the word מלצר as that is something a waiter would do?

April 30, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Nice derivation. But מֶלְצַר does not come from the root מלץ, it is like many names of professions an akkadian loanwoard (manṣāru "guardian, housemaster".

June 7, 2018

lucien1505

Why not what do you propose?

February 5, 2017

TextuaryPlum

Because that's means a different thing

February 16, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Although הִמְלִיץ recommend governs the preposition עַל, it seems that you can leave it out before מַה. I wonder whether this is a general rule: בַּמֶּה /מַה הוּא נוֹגֵעַ what does he touch.

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.