"You have a good dog."

Translation:יש לךָ כלב טוב.

August 14, 2016

21 Comments


JHPoole5

Is there some way to know when to use ת or ט, such as טוב vs תוב? I have a lot of trouble remembering when to spell words with all the different letters that are pronounced the same, such as: ט + ת and ש + ס and ע + א (and final ה on some masculine words). Is there any rule for these that can help us? It seems totally random.

August 14, 2016

JDSBlueDevl

Some of it is straight memorization, but "kelev" has one good mnemonic: a dog, being a creature of love (and, yes, man's best friend), is "all heart" (כל לב). This is derived from a commentary from Rabbi Shmuel Eidels, the Maharsha, in his commentary on the Talmud, Chiddushei Aggadot (specifically, commentary on Sanhedrin 97a).

May 19, 2017

Rokoun

What a reply! תודה

September 26, 2018

AmirLFC

It is quite random. But in the vast majority of loanwords only ט and ס are used. ש for "s" and ע would probably never be used in loanwords.

August 14, 2016

Constant2m

Doesn't יש לכם also mean "do you have"?

March 2, 2017

Lioz70

Yes, but לכם mean for many people and לך for only one

May 5, 2017

Constant2m

But wouldn't it still work in this context? Or not likely?

May 12, 2017

CHLOEeWOOD

Why did they use a " ה " after "טוב" and "כלב"

June 18, 2017

fetshme

It's a feminine dog, apparently.

April 4, 2018

Rokoun

Is it pronounced the same way?

September 27, 2018

HiMeCriss

Because this is how you make it feminine apparently ! Kelev will be keleva and tov will be tova, that's all ! I speak a Romance language so this is very comfortable to me :D

February 23, 2019

Neill584025

In English there is a dog.....male and a ❤❤❤❤❤ .....female. Even though the English language has been perverted, a כלבה would strictly translate as a ❤❤❤❤❤. What can I say!!

August 2, 2017

Shaneneff

Chei

November 13, 2017

Kaig1210

How is כלבה pronounced? I know Biblical Hebrew fairly well so I can narrow it down to a couple possibilities, but I can't figure out which one might be right.

June 25, 2018

GuyMozes

Kalba

July 16, 2018

Kaig1210

תודה!

July 16, 2018

Terence603

Is לך יש כלבה טובה correct to use as well and if not why exactly?

April 2, 2017

Shaneneff

너 형제 들니? translation:are you good bro

November 13, 2017

Neill584025

나는 한국인이 아닌 히브리어를 배우려고 노력하고있다.

November 14, 2017

EzraAce

Ah, ok so " לכם " would mean you plural

August 10, 2018

Zdeka985336

masculine plural you

December 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.