1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have a good dog."

"You have a good dog."

Translation:יש לךָ כלב טוב.

August 14, 2016

30 Comments


JHPoole5

Is there some way to know when to use ת or ט, such as טוב vs תוב? I have a lot of trouble remembering when to spell words with all the different letters that are pronounced the same, such as: ט + ת and ש + ס and ע + א (and final ה on some masculine words). Is there any rule for these that can help us? It seems totally random.


JDSBlueDevl

Some of it is straight memorization, but "kelev" has one good mnemonic: a dog, being a creature of love (and, yes, man's best friend), is "all heart" (כל לב). This is derived from a commentary from Rabbi Shmuel Eidels, the Maharsha, in his commentary on the Talmud, Chiddushei Aggadot (specifically, commentary on Sanhedrin 97a).


Rokoun

What a reply! תודה


AmirLFC

It is quite random. But in the vast majority of loanwords only ט and ס are used. ש for "s" and ע would probably never be used in loanwords.


CHLOEeWOOD

Why did they use a " ה " after "טוב" and "כלב"


fetshme

It's a feminine dog, apparently.


Rokoun

Is it pronounced the same way?


HiMeCriss

Because this is how you make it feminine apparently ! Kelev will be keleva and tov will be tova, that's all ! I speak a Romance language so this is very comfortable to me :D


Constant2m

Doesn't יש לכם also mean "do you have"?


Lioz70

Yes, but לכם mean for many people and לך for only one


Constant2m

But wouldn't it still work in this context? Or not likely?


Squidja

It would be valid if you speak to more than one person that have a dog (e.g. a couple having a dog) = יש לכם כלב


Neill584025

In English there is a dog.....male and a ❤❤❤❤❤ .....female. Even though the English language has been perverted, a כלבה would strictly translate as a ❤❤❤❤❤. What can I say!!


Kaig1210

How is כלבה pronounced? I know Biblical Hebrew fairly well so I can narrow it down to a couple possibilities, but I can't figure out which one might be right.


Terence603

Is לך יש כלבה טובה correct to use as well and if not why exactly?


Squidja

You're sentence implies that this person in particular has a good dog, implying for example that your dog is not good. While יש לך כלבה טובה does not imply this.


Shaneneff

너 형제 들니? translation:are you good bro


Neill584025

나는 한국인이 아닌 히브리어를 배우려고 노력하고있다.


EzraAce

Ah, ok so " לכם " would mean you plural


Zdeka985336

masculine plural you


ArthurLiu9

Is it not okay to say: לךָ יש כלב טוב


Manstreet

Yes, it's correct, but it puts an emphasis on the 'you' (As opposed to someone else, YOU have a good dog)


ZdekaSchoo

It should be יש לך.


KeylaKenya

I did correctly...


zion11dotcom

yesh lekhá kelev tov


LrGlass1

With a phrase in English which has no masculine or feminine indication how do you know to translate something into masculine or feminine in Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.