"You have a good dog."

Translation:יש לךָ כלב טוב.

August 14, 2016

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JHPoole5

Is there some way to know when to use ת or ט, such as טוב vs תוב? I have a lot of trouble remembering when to spell words with all the different letters that are pronounced the same, such as: ט + ת and ש + ס and ע + א (and final ה on some masculine words). Is there any rule for these that can help us? It seems totally random.


JDSBlueDevl

Some of it is straight memorization, but "kelev" has one good mnemonic: a dog, being a creature of love (and, yes, man's best friend), is "all heart" (כל לב). This is derived from a commentary from Rabbi Shmuel Eidels, the Maharsha, in his commentary on the Talmud, Chiddushei Aggadot (specifically, commentary on Sanhedrin 97a).


Rokoun

What a reply! תודה


EzNazazuDebekatu

If so, why do Haredi communities so foten shun dogs from their neighbourhoods? Are there conflicting rabinnical opinions on this?


Gooberbobber

It's hard, sometimes impossible to keep Jewish mitzvah (מצוה I think it's spelled?) with pets. Hence the dislike for those who bring the burden of a dog to the community.


danny912421

The etymology of dog as being "all heart", whoever wrote it, is clearly a conjecture because the Bible clearly says that dogs are impure animals. I would assume that is the reason they would shun them. It might be a good way to remember the word, but it is by no means the correct etymology of the word.


AmirLFC

It is quite random. But in the vast majority of loanwords only ט and ס are used. ש for "s" and ע would probably never be used in loanwords.


zion11dotcom

yesh lekhá kélev tov


CHLOEeWOOD

Why did they use a " ה " after "טוב" and "כלב"


fetshme

It's a feminine dog, apparently.


Rokoun

Is it pronounced the same way?


HiMeCriss

Because this is how you make it feminine apparently ! Kelev will be keleva and tov will be tova, that's all ! I speak a Romance language so this is very comfortable to me :D


MiriamFerber

Actually, it's pronounced kalba, not keleva. Dog can be translated as either kelev or kalba


Constant2m

Doesn't יש לכם also mean "do you have"?


Lioz70

Yes, but לכם mean for many people and לך for only one


Constant2m

But wouldn't it still work in this context? Or not likely?


Squidja

It would be valid if you speak to more than one person that have a dog (e.g. a couple having a dog) = יש לכם כלב


Kaig1210

How is כלבה pronounced? I know Biblical Hebrew fairly well so I can narrow it down to a couple possibilities, but I can't figure out which one might be right.


EzNazazuDebekatu

So the internal vowel structure changes as well, I was thinking "kelevah".


AnnaCaroli794239

Why don't " לךָ יש כלב טוב"? If i'm putting more emphasis on the subject "לךָ", isn't this construction correct? So, why is it marked as wrong?


danny912421

Yes, it is correct. But, the problem is that the sentences are input manually and it's simple impossible to include every single possible translation of every sentence in the course (that comes down to tens of thousands of possibilities). That is what report button is for. When you know a sentence is correct, but it was marked incorrect, you report it and alert the contributors to add it to the list of correct answers.


Neill584025

In English there is a dog.....male and a bitch .....female. Even though the English language has been perverted, a כלבה would strictly translate as a bitch. What can I say!!


Terence603

Is לך יש כלבה טובה correct to use as well and if not why exactly?


Squidja

You're sentence implies that this person in particular has a good dog, implying for example that your dog is not good. While יש לך כלבה טובה does not imply this.


Shaneneff

너 형제 들니? translation:are you good bro


Neill584025

나는 한국인이 아닌 히브리어를 배우려고 노력하고있다.


EzraAce

Ah, ok so " לכם " would mean you plural


Zdeka985336

masculine plural you


ArthurLiu9

Is it not okay to say: לךָ יש כלב טוב


Manstreet

Yes, it's correct, but it puts an emphasis on the 'you' (As opposed to someone else, YOU have a good dog)


KeylaKenya

I did correctly...


LrGlass1

With a phrase in English which has no masculine or feminine indication how do you know to translate something into masculine or feminine in Hebrew?


ArielHo827093

How do you pronounce this sentence?


Zdeka985336

יֵשׁ לְךָ כֶּלֶב טוֹב. yesh lecha kelev tov.


ArielHo827093

Thank you, Zdeka! If it's a female dog, how would this sentence be pronounced?

יש לך כלבה טובה?


Zdeka985336

יֵשׁ לְךָ כַּלְבָּה טוֹבָה. yesh lecha kalba tova if you address a man, if you say it to a woman יֵשׁ לָךְ כַּלְבָּה טוֹבָה. yesh lach kalba tova.


ArielHo827093

Thanks, Zdeka! A lingot for your help! :)


morfin36

Why not כלב יפה?


danny912421

טוב - good

יפה - pretty

They are different.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.