1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The nurses are supporting th…

"The nurses are supporting the doctor."

Translation:Các y tá đang hỗ trợ bác sĩ.

August 14, 2016

15 Comments


AngeCI

Should “Các y tá đang ủng hộ bác sĩ” be accepted?


c3trash

Same question.


StewartMM

Why is ủng hộ being rejected here? It was previously not rejected.


smirki1

Yeah, excellent question. Why is ủng hộ not accepted? Duo Vietnam is so inconsistent without offering any explanation whatsoever.


StewartMM

According to what we've been told, 'hỗ trợ' means to support financially. I think given the ordinary meaning of this sentence, 'ủng hộ' , to support in other ways, is better usage.


David480743

Except we have previously learnt that ' con meo cua toi ung ho toi ' which probably wouldnt be financial!


Naccio42

From my understanding "hỗ trợ" isn't just for financial support but for any kind of material support. For example in this case the nurses might be supporting the doctor by handing him the instruments or administering the anesthetic while he is operating. On the other hand "ủng hộ" is more an emotional support, like maybe complimenting him after a successful operation. I'm not a native speaker though so I might be wrong.


CinJinMaanJyu

"Các người y tá đang ủng hộ vị bác sĩ" is not false ? thanks


TranQuocQu

"những y tá đá đang hỗ trợ cho bác sĩ" . Humh..................


Johnathan363023

I agree, it's always forced us to use nhung before, why switch now without warning


TranQuocQu

"những y tá đá đang hỗ trợ cho bác sĩ"


StewartMM

Why is using the classifier người with 'y tá' marked wrong?


smirki1

WHy can't I use ủng hộ???

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.