"I do not want paprikás, thank you."

Translation:Nem kérek paprikást, köszönöm.

2 years ago

3 Comments


alex_seboe

Why can't I say Nen paprikás akarok kérni, köszönöm? Or something like that?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Akarok kérni" is too much. "Kérek" is enough to say you would like to have something.

If you want to be very polite, say "szeretnék kérni" (lit. "I would like to ask for"), but that's not used in negative sentences like this one ("nem szeretnék kérni paprikást" is just weird). It also doesn't match the less polite English sentence.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Also,

"Nem kérek...." means "I do not want...." (not hungry, thanks).

"Nem paprikást..." means "Not paprikás..." (something else instead).

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.