1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta flor es un tipo de rosa…

"Esta flor es un tipo de rosa."

Translation:This flower is a type of rose.

February 3, 2013

12 Comments


remcastro

Here the rose is a noun and type is a different noun, not an adjective. Each noun has its own gender in Spanish. Type is masculine and rose is feminine, so it will always be "el tipo" and "la rosa". This is why you say "un tipo de rosa", "un tipo de camisa", etc.


rocko2012

Why not "una tipa"? Logic being "rosa" as a flower is a feminine noun when it means a type of flower and when it means the color pink it is a masculine noun. Here it is a flower. "un tipo de rosa" has 47,000 results google results and "una tipa de rosa" has a mere 29 so I do assume duolingo is right. Ah never mind I see "tipo" is masculine when it means "type".


DXabier

"tipa" with the meaning of "type" doesn't exist, it is always "tipo"


Talca

"A rose is a rose is a rose." Gertrude Stein, autora estadounidense


guelen13

Quise coger la flor más bella del rosal, pensando que


HableEspanol

La autora no entiende nada de rosas


chloew1989

Why is it "flor" instead of "flora"?


dtpetry

Only flor means flower. Flora means the same thing in Spanish as it does English, plant life.


Furbolg

I wish Duolingo would give more sentences like this. Easy and I feel proud when I've got it right.


PunkJesus

I love how duolingo throws a word in there that I never ran into before.


Langenth

What's the difference between a flower and a rose?


RyagonIV

A rose is a rose is a rose, while most flowers are not a rose.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started