"Esta flor es un tipo de rosa."

Translation:This flower is a type of rose.

5 years ago

21 Comments


remcastro

Here the rose is a noun and type is a different noun, not an adjective. Each noun has its own gender in Spanish. Type is masculine and rose is feminine, so it will always be "el tipo" and "la rosa". This is why you say "un tipo de rosa", "un tipo de camisa", etc.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Why not "una tipa"? Logic being "rosa" as a flower is a feminine noun when it means a type of flower and when it means the color pink it is a masculine noun. Here it is a flower. "un tipo de rosa" has 47,000 results google results and "una tipa de rosa" has a mere 29 so I do assume duolingo is right. Ah never mind I see "tipo" is masculine when it means "type".

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

"tipa" with the meaning of "type" doesn't exist, it is always "tipo"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"A rose is a rose is a rose." Gertrude Stein, autora estadounidense

5 years ago

guelen13

Quise coger la flor más bella del rosal, pensando que

3 years ago

chloew1989

Why is it "flor" instead of "flora"?

4 years ago

dtpetry

Only flor means flower. Flora means the same thing in Spanish as it does English, plant life.

4 years ago

EmilyCluff1

I dont really know

2 years ago

Furbolg

I wish Duolingo would give more sentences like this. Easy and I feel proud when I've got it right.

3 years ago

zekecoma

I love how duolingo throws a word in there that I never ran into before.

3 years ago

Langenth
Langenth

What's the difference between a flower and a rose?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A rose is a rose is a rose, while most flowers are not a rose.

7 months ago

fnowacki
fnowacki

The tips for "flor" says it can mean both "flower" and "rose" , whereas "rosa" can mean both "rose" and "pink" - am I correct so far? ...If so, how would I say (and distinguish between) "This flower is a type of pink", and "This rose is a type of pink"? (...Just trying to get a feeling for how these distinctions are made by native Spanish spekers if/when the words carry such similar meaning.)

2 years ago

Melita2

Just to muddy the waters, I learned this week on Jeopardy that Pinks describes an actual kind of rose, not just its color.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Pinks is actually another name for Dianthus. It allegedly got the name because of the serrated edge of the petal which looks like it was cut with pinking shears. They can be red, white or pink in colour.

1 year ago

Melita2

Roger, I did not know that. A lingot for you.

1 year ago

Nosr3dna
Nosr3dna

Isn't a rose a type of flower?

4 years ago

guelen13

Yep

3 years ago

puiu1941

My answer is correct

3 years ago

Mrsmodular

You must accept 'a rose' in english translation because it cannot go without an article in english even though it can in spanish!

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Yes, you can. In fact, 'a type of rose' is better English than 'a type of a rose' because it's speaking about roses in general.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.