"Esta flor es un tipo de rosa."

Translation:This flower is a type of rose.

February 3, 2013

12 Comments


remcastro

Here the rose is a noun and type is a different noun, not an adjective. Each noun has its own gender in Spanish. Type is masculine and rose is feminine, so it will always be "el tipo" and "la rosa". This is why you say "un tipo de rosa", "un tipo de camisa", etc.

July 1, 2013

rocko2012

Why not "una tipa"? Logic being "rosa" as a flower is a feminine noun when it means a type of flower and when it means the color pink it is a masculine noun. Here it is a flower. "un tipo de rosa" has 47,000 results google results and "una tipa de rosa" has a mere 29 so I do assume duolingo is right. Ah never mind I see "tipo" is masculine when it means "type".

February 3, 2013

DXabier

"tipa" with the meaning of "type" doesn't exist, it is always "tipo"

March 15, 2013

Talca

"A rose is a rose is a rose." Gertrude Stein, autora estadounidense

December 13, 2013

guelen13

Quise coger la flor más bella del rosal, pensando que

February 1, 2015

HableEspanol

La autora no entiende nada de rosas

January 6, 2019

chloew1989

Why is it "flor" instead of "flora"?

September 1, 2014

dtpetry

Only flor means flower. Flora means the same thing in Spanish as it does English, plant life.

December 12, 2014

Furbolg

I wish Duolingo would give more sentences like this. Easy and I feel proud when I've got it right.

July 12, 2015

zekecoma

I love how duolingo throws a word in there that I never ran into before.

September 23, 2015

Langenth

What's the difference between a flower and a rose?

December 17, 2017

RyagonIV

A rose is a rose is a rose, while most flowers are not a rose.

May 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.