Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta flor es un tipo de rosa."

Translation:This flower is a type of rose.

1
5 years ago

11 Comments


remcastro

Here the rose is a noun and type is a different noun, not an adjective. Each noun has its own gender in Spanish. Type is masculine and rose is feminine, so it will always be "el tipo" and "la rosa". This is why you say "un tipo de rosa", "un tipo de camisa", etc.

18
Reply15 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Why not "una tipa"? Logic being "rosa" as a flower is a feminine noun when it means a type of flower and when it means the color pink it is a masculine noun. Here it is a flower. "un tipo de rosa" has 47,000 results google results and "una tipa de rosa" has a mere 29 so I do assume duolingo is right. Ah never mind I see "tipo" is masculine when it means "type".

2
Reply5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

"tipa" with the meaning of "type" doesn't exist, it is always "tipo"

6
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"A rose is a rose is a rose." Gertrude Stein, autora estadounidense

2
Reply4 years ago

guelen13

Quise coger la flor más bella del rosal, pensando que

0
Reply3 years ago

chloew1989

Why is it "flor" instead of "flora"?

2
Reply3 years ago

dtpetry

Only flor means flower. Flora means the same thing in Spanish as it does English, plant life.

10
Reply3 years ago

Furbolg

I wish Duolingo would give more sentences like this. Easy and I feel proud when I've got it right.

2
Reply3 years ago

zekecoma

I love how duolingo throws a word in there that I never ran into before.

0
Reply2 years ago

Langenth
Langenth

What's the difference between a flower and a rose?

0
Reply7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A rose is a rose is a rose, while most flowers are not a rose.

0
Reply3 months ago