"The Canadian man is wearing a red shirt."

Translation:Egy piros ing van a kanadai férfin.

August 14, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaphaelSeitz

A kanadai férfi piros ingben van?


RyagonIV

Sure that's good.


JeanMencze

Why can't I put the verb at the end and say "Egy piros ing a kanadai ferfin van"?


Lillava

A kanadai férfi piros inget visel.


96314081311257

It's a correct translation. If it wasn't accepted, please report it.


AndrijaDjo3

Why is not accepted: "Egy piros ing a kanadai férfin van"?


GyrgyFnyes1

Sajnos hiába jelentgetem a a helyes megoldást, egyáltalán nem törődnek vele! "A kanadai férfi piros inget visel." Nem benne van!


indiemwamba

Abszolut egyet ertek. Egy magyar anyanyelvunek ez a forditas lenne a tokeletes. "A kanadai férfi piros inget visel."


Liggliluff

Any reason for why "egy" is preferred for this sentence?


Liggliluff

I can see a preference towards -on for third person and -ben for first/second person.

"piros ing van a férfin" = the man is wearing a red shirt
"piros ingben vagyok" = I am wearing a red shirt


ErikaMuste12

What is wrong about "egy piros ingben van a kanadai férfi"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.