"In the morning and in the evening"

Translation:Rano i wieczorem

August 14, 2016

10 Comments


Zavedio

Why is rano here in the nominative case, but wieczór in instrumental? Why is it not "Ranem i wieczorem"?

January 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Actually, here they don't work as nouns but as adverbs, which may be especially confusing given that "wieczorem" is also the Instrumental form of the noun. But they are adverbs.

January 16, 2018

Ash473779

Is this a correct translation? It seems like it should just say "the morning and evening"

August 14, 2016

gutsy.pat

The translation to "the morning and evening" would be: rano i wieczór, so the translation for "in the morning and in the evening" is correct ;)

August 14, 2016

Ash473779

Thank you!

August 15, 2016

MeireMartyniak

Thank you too!

September 22, 2016

Grhan132553

So now they say one of the correct translation should be: rano i wieczorem

July 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Also "rankiem".

July 27, 2017

NickFleck

Where is the "in"?

July 11, 2019

alik1989

Those words are adverbs of time, thus the "in" is already implied.

July 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.