1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "In the morning and in the ev…

"In the morning and in the evening"

Translation:Rano i wieczorem

August 14, 2016

13 Comments


Zavedio

Why is rano here in the nominative case, but wieczór in instrumental? Why is it not "Ranem i wieczorem"?


Jellei

Actually, here they don't work as nouns but as adverbs, which may be especially confusing given that "wieczorem" is also the Instrumental form of the noun. But they are adverbs.


Ash473779

Is this a correct translation? It seems like it should just say "the morning and evening"


gutsy.pat

The translation to "the morning and evening" would be: rano i wieczór, so the translation for "in the morning and in the evening" is correct ;)


Grhan132553

So now they say one of the correct translation should be: rano i wieczorem


Jellei

Yes. Also "rankiem".


NickFleck

Where is the "in"?


alik1989

Those words are adverbs of time, thus the "in" is already implied.


JayLu24

What about dzień i wieczorem?


fmarkom

Rano a wieczorem?


alik1989

There is no contrastive statement here, so 'a' can't be accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.