"The bee"

Translation:Con ong

August 14, 2016

8 Comments


cly897

i just wanted to share that i love saying this word in vietnamese. as a kid, i definitely repeated it -- so instead of saying "con ong", a bee to me would be "con ong ong".

October 15, 2016

TehVanarch

Because a bee is an animal and con is a classifier/counting word used for animals.


QueenLavanya

I don't really get when to use mot and when not to... :(


JeffSchmid8

Seems to me that you use that word when you want to say "a"


NinjaSpaceDino

it says that "the" is untranslated when it is acctually "cac"


EvanLe9

i'm vietnamese and i don't get a word their saying

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.