"The bee"

Translation:Con ong

2 years ago

9 Comments


DavidSchwartz1

Why is "con" used?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Because a bee is an animal and con is a classifier/counting word used for animals.

2 years ago

cly897

i just wanted to share that i love saying this word in vietnamese. as a kid, i definitely repeated it -- so instead of saying "con ong", a bee to me would be "con ong ong".

2 years ago

dangdoan1994

I am learning english,We help each other learn the language,Please communicate together to progress faster. Contact me Facebook : Đặng Văn Đoàn Email : dangvandoan94@gmail.com

2 years ago

QueenLavanya

I don't really get when to use mot and when not to... :(

1 year ago

JeffSchmid8

Seems to me that you use that word when you want to say "a"

1 year ago

QueenLavanya

thank you!

10 months ago

fc.namikaze

"The bee" Translation: Con ong

1 year ago

NinjaSpaceDino

it says that "the" is untranslated when it is acctually "cac"

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.