Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A kakas a tyúkok között sétál és kukorékol."

Translation:The rooster walks among the hens and is crowing.

2 years ago

6 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

The translation I entered for this, "The rooster walks among the hens and crows" is another one of those things that makes machine translation so difficult...

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Sounds as if it moves among two kinds of birds to me.

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Right, although I didn't realize that until after I looked at what I'd typed. It's rather like the old joke, "She sits among the cabbages and peas," although you have to say that one out loud for the double meaning to be apparent.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Reminds me of the Ancient Greek sentence Ouk elabon polin, alla gar elpis, efê, kaka. (I think it's something like "I did not take a city; however hope was, so he said, bad." French students read it rather differently, though.)

2 years ago

carolgoslen
carolgoslen

LOL! I've never heard that! I did have trouble translating the verb "to crow" when I was in Hungary. The neighbors' rooster had kept me awake half the night crowing every few hours. When I tried to explain to my host that the rooster had been crowing all night I think my online translator gave me the word for the noun "crow", which would explain why he looked at me so funny. Eventually, he understood what I was trying to say. Now I will always remember the Hungarian for "to crow".

1 year ago

AlexandraV.
AlexandraV.

So why is present simple not accepted here? I put it because my continuous was corrected into simple in another lesson.

2 years ago