"A kakas a tyúkok között sétál és kukorékol."

Translation:The rooster walks among the hens and is crowing.

August 14, 2016

9 Comments


jsiehler

The translation I entered for this, "The rooster walks among the hens and crows" is another one of those things that makes machine translation so difficult...

August 14, 2016

mizinamo

Sounds as if it moves among two kinds of birds to me.

August 14, 2016

jsiehler

Right, although I didn't realize that until after I looked at what I'd typed. It's rather like the old joke, "She sits among the cabbages and peas," although you have to say that one out loud for the double meaning to be apparent.

August 14, 2016

mizinamo

Reminds me of the Ancient Greek sentence Ouk elabon polin, alla gar elpis, efê, kaka. (I think it's something like "I did not take a city; however hope was, so he said, bad." French students read it rather differently, though.)

August 14, 2016

carolgoslen

LOL! I've never heard that! I did have trouble translating the verb "to crow" when I was in Hungary. The neighbors' rooster had kept me awake half the night crowing every few hours. When I tried to explain to my host that the rooster had been crowing all night I think my online translator gave me the word for the noun "crow", which would explain why he looked at me so funny. Eventually, he understood what I was trying to say. Now I will always remember the Hungarian for "to crow".

May 24, 2017

AlexandraV.

So why is present simple not accepted here? I put it because my continuous was corrected into simple in another lesson.

September 28, 2016

Richard604037

This is where we have a problem with the difference between genuine English and American English (sorry, deliberate wind-up and just a joke). I put "the cockerel walks between the chickens and crows." You don't like cockerel and chickens and want rooster and hens. So far I've survived with pavement rather than sidewalk but I'm waiting for hood and trunk rather than bonnet and boot!

October 30, 2018

BigWayne19

------ stick around, rich. it's coming ! . . .

Big 28 feb 19

February 28, 2019

Shamarth

Just report everything aggressively and sooner or later things might change. :D

February 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.