1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I like meat and beer."

"I like meat and beer."

Translation:אני אוהב בשר ובירה.

August 14, 2016

12 Comments


fellipemartins

Finally a sentence I can relate to!


OwlwaysLearning

How can אוהב and אוהבת be distinguished without context? It showed that as one of the words I got wrong.


JayStanton

It should accept both now. They've corrected most of these errors.


RuthZ1..

Yes, it accepted the feminine version today 2nd december 2019.


JimCopelan1

Why is it בירה and not ביר?


JayStanton

That's the way the word works in Hebrew. Just like how in French the word is "bière", not "bire", which would produce a similar word as the English one. Beyond that, who knows?


D.EstherNJ

How do you pronounce "and" in Hebrew? In what cases do you pronounce each of them?


JayStanton

Those rules get really complicated. In general, "and" is pronounced "ve". When that would be hard to say, it changes - often to "u" like before the letters ב ; ו ; מ, and פ . Additionally, if you would have two sheva vowels in a row at the start of a word beginning with "and" you change pronunciation either to "u" or "i" depending on the next letter.


ccksling7

Who says it's a female?


PippaOz

I'm a vegan... yes!!!!!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.