"I like meat and beer."

Translation:אני אוהב בשר ובירה.

August 14, 2016

8 Comments


fellipemartins

Finally a sentence I can relate to!

August 14, 2016

fairionfrog

SERIOUSLY

January 18, 2017

OwlwaysLearning

How can אוהב and אוהבת be distinguished without context? It showed that as one of the words I got wrong.

October 30, 2016

JayStanton

It should accept both now. They've corrected most of these errors.

June 16, 2018

JimCopelan1

Why is it בירה and not ביר?

April 5, 2018

JayStanton

That's the way the word works in Hebrew. Just like how in French the word is "bière", not "bire", which would produce a similar word as the English one. Beyond that, who knows?

June 16, 2018

D.EstherNJ

How do you pronounce "and" in Hebrew? In what cases do you pronounce each of them?

May 4, 2018

JayStanton

Those rules get really complicated. In general, "and" is pronounced "ve". When that would be hard to say, it changes - often to "u" like before the letters ב ; ו ; מ, and פ . Additionally, if you would have two sheva vowels in a row at the start of a word beginning with "and" you change pronunciation either to "u" or "i" depending on the next letter.

June 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.