"היא נמצאת בחדר השינה שלה."

Translation:She is in her bedroom.

August 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Manchester49

Please tell me why you use נמצאת


Pumbush

We use it for location but it isn't necessary, you can say היא בחדר שלה with the same meaning.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this question and for helping us with nominal sentences. It can be tricky to get a feel for when to use copula, when to use נמצא


DL-Trolls

Because of the נמצאת the sentence is, literally:

She is found in her bedroom.


MichaelSch634214

She is located in her bedroom, she is found in her bedroom, she is in her bedroom should all be accepted.


Ana_Leia

Should be, but it didn’t accept “she is located in her bedroom” just now. I will report it.


YardenNB

"located" seems a bit technical, no? You wouldn't use it in very everyday contexts. It has its own Hebrew parallel, ממוקמת.


Larry824711

In the U.S., we would typically say "she is in her room" rather than "she is in her bedroom".


.JoshWheeler

Shoupd "she is found in her bedroom" a good translation?


MeiraBatya1

It's not normal English. We would use is found to refer to the location of a certain mineral, or practice, not a person unless someone was reported missing and then she WAS found.


absjbk29

how would you make the contraction for בחדר השיניה? ? בחדר השינה שלה


YardenNB

You don't really. You can say בחדר שנתה, but that seems to bind the "her" to "sleep" rather than to "room", so it sounds quite strange.

As a contrary point, one could say בית ספרנו ("our school") and עורך דינם ("their lawyer"). I think, however, that it works because בית ספר and עורך דין are such strongly connected combinations, they lost the independent meaning of the two parts.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.