1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It doesn't matter, you know."

"It doesn't matter, you know."

Translation:'Sdim ots 'sdi.

August 14, 2016

2 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The hover clues give no hint at all of this answer.


EllisVaughan

    This is a zombie sentence so I can't fix it, but to explain, "S'dim" is a contraction of "Does dim" (There isn't). When paired with "ots" (Pronounced "och"as in the English "ch" not the Welsh) it means "It doesn't matter" (Can also so "S'dim ots gen i" for "I don't mind"). "'sdi" is a contraction of "Gwyddost ti" which is a form of "Gwybod" which isn't taught in this course.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.