1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem a sütőben van."

"Nem a sütőben van."

Translation:It is not in the oven.

August 14, 2016

6 Comments


matanov

"Nem ... van." ?


Shamarth

Nem and van are only substituted by nincs if they are beside each other. If another word/phrase separates them, they stay as they are. Here both "Nem a sütőben van" and "Nincs a sütőben" are correct translations.


Abenhakan

"Nem a sütőben van" means "It is not in te oven" (therefore it is somewhere else). "Nincs a sütőben" means simply "It is not in the oven". The two sentences carry different meaning in Hungarian.


_paranoia_

Indeed, I think a clearer and more direct translation of "nem a sütőben van" might be "It's not the oven that it is in."


AnCatDubh

I’m tempted to make a really dark alt-right-esque joke here.


JuditRandek

There is a Hungarian word "közben" between the options.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.