"שיחקתם פעם מטקות?"

Translation:Have you ever played matkot?

August 14, 2016

5 Comments


Aplinko

Matkot=beach tennis

August 14, 2016

joelnaqqar

Wait if matkot means beach tennis, then why does שחר חסון say עוגת מטקות? It doesn't make sense to me beach tennis cake... At 4:58? https://youtu.be/j-zwKxMGFxQ

July 31, 2017

Neomisntcool

He is making fun of her baking skills. מטקות is the name of the game, but is also how the instruments that are used in the game are called. מטקה אחת, שתי מטקות. Basically, he is saying that she puts these instruments in a cake.

August 21, 2017

JudithMett2

The insistence on 'have' over 'did' in this sentence is irritating as either would do in English and it seems to me that either one could be accepted.

January 15, 2019

LSadun

Did you ever play = Have you ever played.

January 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.