1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vorrei che tu non usassi que…

"Vorrei che tu non usassi queste parole."

Translation:I would like you not to use these words.

February 6, 2014

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

sivo64

"I would like that you not use these words" was marked incorrect.

July 13, 2014

malcolmissimo

It's a pity that Lawrence made his point in a way that upset people, because it is valid. Sivo64's version may (or may not) be correct grammar, but it is certainly archaic and clumsy English. I would not expect Duo to accept it.

In general, when the subjunctive is involved, don't try to translate che literally. otherwise this is the kind of thing you get. Instead think how we'd normally say it.

December 12, 2017

Exequiel711

same here

February 20, 2017

Lawrence49

I am not surprised. When have you ever heard an English person say that? Or even an American?

August 5, 2014

malcolmissimo

Could someone explain when the subj.imp verb is to be translated to EN present tense and when to a past tense? I.e. "not to use" vs. "not to have used". Duo seems to be mixing them randomly.

July 14, 2016

Stefano0009

Exactly, I have the same question. Doesn't congiuntivo imperfetto translate as a past tense, so the use of "used" and not "use". I'd like an answer to malcolmissimo's question.

December 8, 2016

GeorgiaRom

The subjunctive imperfect is in this sentence because it is introduced by a clause in the conditional, but can be translated as the present in English.

April 20, 2018

AnthPalm

Could you further explain this?

July 18, 2018

BiddyT

'I would like that' translates very readily into 'wish'. Using this form the sentence becomes 'I wish that you were not using these words'. The subjunctive is easier to see here but my experience is that DL does not accept 'wish' for 'would like'.

January 16, 2019

Flysalot

I would like it if you didn't use these words? Does the Italian mean both past and present or is there a rule I am missing here?

Admittedly the English phrases are sometimes written using a past form (didn't) but still have a kind of present meaning.

January 21, 2019

torsdag

suggestions: a) --- that you do not use these words, b)---that you didn't use these words ?? meanings / lo mismo ??? or avoid the literal translation of che? as malcolmissimo suggests because there apparently is no betterfixed rule how to translate

June 26, 2018

MariaIramendy

Could anybody pls explain what the difference between: I would like you don't use these words and the above sentence?

July 1, 2019

scontrino

my translation from duolingo says i would like that you do not use these words.I used your translation above - to whom do I complain

September 3, 2014

scontrino

i wrote it as above and marked wrong - how and to whom do i send complaints.

September 5, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

In other contexts "vorrei" especially with the subjunctive is translated as "I wish" and accepted, but for whatever reason not here. What happened to consistency?

August 31, 2015

dhunteroz

Indeed. I put "I wish that you didn't use these words" which is much more natural sounding than "I would like you not to use these words." (which is clunky and no-one would ever say it). My answer is not accepted yet, so I have reported.

September 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Essentially I agree completely. If the DL translation IS used, I'd change it slightly to read: "I would like you to not use these words" - which though still my second choice, doesn't sound 'clunky' as you say and which I can hear a parent/teacher using to admonish a child, versus "I wish...".

September 30, 2015

dhunteroz

I've heard "wish" used even for that. "Vorrei" is used for polite requests anyway as far as I know.

September 30, 2015

HaroldWonh

Sorry, but this native English speaker disagrees with you diametriacally!

March 23, 2016

dhunteroz

I shouldn't have generalised so much, even in English there are regional differences in usage. I agree that there is nothing wrong with the duo answer, but I think my answer should be accepted too.

March 23, 2016

eisalehi

Ricordiamo George Carlin.

June 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Just a point of English: Usually it's "those words", i.e., the words that you used. "these words" means the speaker has to name the words that he doesn't want "you" to use, which is somewhat illogical and self-contradictory.

December 25, 2016

nwwsl

could be a writing assignment in school, with a list of unacceptable words?

December 12, 2017

nwwsl

Shouldn't it be "I would like you to have not used these words"?

December 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

nwws! No. Of course the words were said in the immediate past (most likely), but the statement or admonition is present tense -- as in "I don't want you to use these words (ever again).

December 12, 2017

olegych76

According to hints my 'i'd like you not used these words' is right. Either consider it such, or correct the hint, or remove the sentence.

February 6, 2014

mozart8

Your sentence is not grammatical in English.

March 21, 2014

arktoe

"I would like that you not use these words"; and "I'd like you not to use these words" are both grammatically correct English sentences.

March 17, 2016

Lawrence49

Grammatically correct, yes, but the first is very stilted English which no native English speaker would normally use

February 20, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lawrence49: I completely agree with you as re: arktoe's comment. --I hope that after 11 months your reply isn't too late! :-)

February 20, 2017

Erica750551

American here. I think I have used those words. It's not that unusual.

March 30, 2019

grimpingvin

Porco Dio!

June 25, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.