1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We hear voices."

"We hear voices."

Translation:Słyszymy głosy.

August 14, 2016

6 Comments


Helen380062

Głosy is an interesting word and perhaps easy to remember for English and French speakers especially those with some medical knowledge.

It comes from Latin. Genioglossus is spelt the same in English and French. The genioglossus muscle forms most of the tongue mass.


MatthewSpe16

Good way to remember. Dzięki!


AmeliaRadl

Why is it ' słyszymy ' and not ' słyszemy ' ??????


JerryMcCarthy99

Because that is how this particular verb works: see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C5%82ysze%C4%87#Polish and click the "conjugation" tag.


KhloeCoo

I put "My slyszymy glosy" and it was marked wrong. Why?


JerryMcCarthy99

No reason I can think of, apart from the lack of diacritics. "My słyszymy głosy." is an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.