"The Australian children are sitting on the ground by that wall."

Translation:Az ausztrál gyerekek annál a falnál ülnek a földön.

August 14, 2016

8 Comments


ray.meredith

Comments on my response, "Az ausztrál gyerekek a földön ülnek annál a falnál"? It was marked incorrect.

BTW, this (apparent) splitting of the two "locative" prepositional phrases is odd without some sort of special (e.g. emphasis-driven) reason (as in vvsey's response to mithwiz, as I understand it). To me, the English version's two prepositional phrases of place, "on the ground by that wall," should (or at least could) stick together because the second further narrows the location given in the first phrase.

I realize my response above maintains the split by simply transposing the two "place" phrases, and I'm interested in know if that's allowed and what it means. I'm also interested in knowing if something such as "Az ausztrál gyerekek ülnek a földön annál a falnál" is possible.

August 30, 2016

mithwiz

Is this correct or have I changed the meaning with my word order?

Annál a falnál az ausztrál gyerekek a földön ülnek.

August 14, 2016

vvsey

The sentence itself is a valid sentence but yes, you changed the meaning. What you are saying is something like this:

At that wall, the Australian children are sitting on the ground. (However, at this other wall .....)

August 14, 2016

mithwiz

Thanks vvsey! Your comments have been so helpful, even when I haven't commented. :)

August 15, 2016

GerSzej

also a question about word order. I was trying to follow what I understood about them: I was assuming that the focus here was "that wall" (by opposition to another wall. Therefore I placed it right before the verb, which seems to be correct. I also thought that the topic was before the focus but maybe a foldón cannot be considered a topic. Az ausztrál gyerekek a földön annal a falnál ülnek. was not accepted. so much more to learn.

September 6, 2016

BetsyLowe

The problem I always have is that, despite vvsey's consistently helpful answers, I can't tell what's being emphasized in an English sentence. English is so order-dependent that unless there's a special construction, or I can hear the voiced emphasis of a speaker that I think it's almost impossible to understand special emphasis, unlike Hungarian.

January 9, 2017

ErikAnderson3

I would agree. I think that's why English writers make use of devices like bold and italics. Formats like comic books seem to do this more often, where there's an emphasis on how the words would sound when spoken aloud.

January 10, 2017

ErikAnderson3

From what I've read in this thread and others, it seems that the "correct" text here is too constrained. The Hungarian sentence seems to be emphasizing annál a falnál in a way that I don't get from the English sentence -- "by that wall" is not emphasized at all in my reading of the English, but is instead just a further clarification of the location, as ray.meredith notes.

Is Az ausztral gyerekek a földön ülnek annál a falnál flat-out incorrect? Or is this practice question wonky?

October 30, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.