"אמא עושָה הכל ואבא לא עושֶה כלום."

Translation:Mom does everything and dad does nothing.

August 14, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DinaMichae1

Oy, שלום בית issues


daeiribu

Don't you need את in front of the definite הכל? Is it optional here or just not used?


nO8n1

you can say "אמא עושה את הכל".


CTfalcoUSA

Another example of the opposite gender ideas of the Hebrew and Swedish courses :D


sam_wise_gamgee

My Dad does a lot more than nothing :D


RivkaRosen

My dad does a lot less than nothing.


Theresa754142

Ima osa ha-kol ve-aba lo ose klum.


driver_1918

Why use ה before everything and don't use ה before nothing


Larry824711

כל" requires a noun afterwards, "כל יום" "כל ספר" "כל הבוקר".

"הכל" means "all" by itself and doesn't take a noun is.


Corinnebelle

the ה all כל=everything !


roderra

Why would "... and dad doesn´t do anything" be marked incorrect?


nO8n1

it's correct. i did it.


Q4GX5

What's the difference between שום and כלום? Does אין שום equal יש כלום?


YardenNB

They are used differently. שום always precedes a noun - שום איש, שום דבר (so אין שום does not work at all). On the other hand, כלום goes by itself to mean "nothing" - but it requires a negation word in the sentence, so יש כלום also doesn't work in Hebrew. Only אין כלום.


FyodorS.

'farther' and 'dad' is the same, isn't it?


-sruly

No, farther = distance (The store is farther than the salon) but if you meant to say father, than yeah its the same :P


FyodorS.

It was a misprint, of course. I mean 'father' and 'dad' is the same.


FelixZhao1

Does כלום means "anything"? Cause in this question we already have לא for "not doing" + כלום .. somebody kindly enlighten me on this, תודה


YardenNB

I believe that originally כלום meant "something". In modern Hebrew, it is used in two ways:

  1. With a negation word like לא or אין before, as in this excercise; together they mean nothing (makes sense if כלום means "something").
  2. As a single-word answer to a question (e.g. מה אתה עושה? כלום). It means "nothing". This is a recent development of modern Hebrew, I believe. In writing of 50 years or more ago, you'll see מה אתה עושה? לא כלום. But because of this change, it's commonly thought that כלום means "nothing", and then the full-sentence usage with לא seems like a double negation, which is confusing.

Hope this helps...


venator008

I think it's kinda like how in Spanish you would say "no hago nada" instead of "hago nada"


PeterPett

Based on other sources "כלום" means "nothing". So it's best to treat it as a separate word with it's own negative value.


JanetCaterina

Why is it like a double negative in Ivrit. Aba does not do nothing?


Theresa754142

According to pealim, כלום is “nothing” in a negative sentence, or anything. https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=כלום

If you want to confuse yourself, in your mind translate this sentence as… and dad doesn’t do nothing. Otherwise, translate this sentence as…and dad doesn’t do anything.


MikePotash

The program has to recognise that us brits can use mother and father instead of mom and dad.


sivizius

Confusing עושָה and עושֶה should be considered a typo and not a hard error. Reading the error message on a small display is quite confusing, if the corrected solution seems to be the exact sentence one gave.


MirandaF2018

So, הכל is"everything/the everything", and "כלום" is "anything/something"?

(Making it, "mom does the everything and dad does not do anything/something"?)


YardenNB

Definitely הכל is everything, but it's misleading to say כלום is "anything" or "something", it doesn't work the same way. In this sentence it does, but כלום in itself can be the answer to "what are you doing", and then it means "nothing".


MirandaF2018

That is highly confusing! Lol! I suppose I'll learn the more natural one to use for each scenario as I become more fluent.


Deeny73018

Could שום דבר be used instead for the 2nd כלום?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.