"אמא עושָה הכל ואבא לא עושֶה כלום."

Translation:Mom does everything and dad does nothing.

August 14, 2016

14 Comments


DinaMichae1

Oy, שלום בית issues

August 14, 2016

daeiribu

Don't you need את in front of the definite הכל? Is it optional here or just not used?

June 5, 2017

CTfalcoUSA

Another example of the opposite gender ideas of the Hebrew and Swedish courses :D

February 25, 2018

DylanDino2018

Typical.

August 13, 2018

driver_1918

Why use ה before everything and don't use ה before nothing

February 21, 2018

Larry824711

"כל" requires a noun afterwards, "כל יום" "כל ספר" "כל הבוקר". "הכל" means "all" by itself and doesn't take a noun.

August 20, 2018

FyodorS.

'farther' and 'dad' is the same, isn't it?

October 8, 2016

israelpolasak

No, farther = distance (The store is farther than the salon) but if you meant to say father, than yeah its the same :P

November 2, 2016

FyodorS.

It was a misprint, of course. I mean 'father' and 'dad' is the same.

November 3, 2016

PolyglotCiro

XD

November 6, 2016

WimHarrijv1

Anything could alao be translated as a thing, couldn't it?

April 17, 2017

Alexx-K

Do nothing club

July 16, 2018

sam_wise_gamgee

My Dad does a lot more than nothing :D

August 5, 2018

RivkaRosen

My dad does a lot less than nothing.

May 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.