1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא עושָה הכל ואבא לא עושֶה …

"אמא עושָה הכל ואבא לא עושֶה כלום."

Translation:Mom does everything and dad does nothing.

August 14, 2016

28 Comments


DinaMichae1

Oy, שלום בית issues


daeiribu

Don't you need את in front of the definite הכל? Is it optional here or just not used?


nO8n1

you can say "אמא עושה את הכל".


CTfalcoUSA

Another example of the opposite gender ideas of the Hebrew and Swedish courses :D


sam_wise_gamgee

My Dad does a lot more than nothing :D


RivkaRosen

My dad does a lot less than nothing.


driver_1918

Why use ה before everything and don't use ה before nothing


Larry824711

כל" requires a noun afterwards, "כל יום" "כל ספר" "כל הבוקר".

"הכל" means "all" by itself and doesn't take a noun is.


FyodorS.

'farther' and 'dad' is the same, isn't it?


-Sruly

No, farther = distance (The store is farther than the salon) but if you meant to say father, than yeah its the same :P


FyodorS.

It was a misprint, of course. I mean 'father' and 'dad' is the same.


roderra

Why would "... and dad doesn´t do anything" be marked incorrect?


nO8n1

it's correct. i did it.


FelixZhao1

Does כלום means "anything"? Cause in this question we already have לא for "not doing" + כלום .. somebody kindly enlighten me on this, תודה


YardenNB

I believe that originally כלום meant "something". In modern Hebrew, it is used in two ways:

  1. With a negation word like לא or אין before, as in this excercise; together they mean nothing (makes sense if כלום means "something").
  2. As a single-word answer to a question (e.g. מה אתה עושה? כלום). It means "nothing". This is a recent development of modern Hebrew, I believe. In writing of 50 years or more ago, you'll see מה אתה עושה? לא כלום. But because of this change, it's commonly thought that כלום means "nothing", and then the full-sentence usage with לא seems like a double negation, which is confusing.

Hope this helps...


venator008

I think it's kinda like how in Spanish you would say "no hago nada" instead of "hago nada"


PeterPett

Based on other sources "כלום" means "nothing". So it's best to treat it as a separate word with it's own negative value.


WimHarrijv1

Anything could alao be translated as a thing, couldn't it?


Alexx-K

Do nothing club


Q4GX5

What's the difference between שום and כלום? Does אין שום equal יש כלום?


YardenNB

They are used differently. שום always precedes a noun - שום איש, שום דבר (so אין שום does not work at all). On the other hand, כלום goes by itself to mean "nothing" - but it requires a negation word in the sentence, so יש כלום also doesn't work in Hebrew. Only אין כלום.


Gilah13

This sentence is very offensive and derogating


Theresa754142

Gilah13 probably doesn’t enjoy studying a sentence which doesn’t give men proper respect.

“You don’t do anything!” is usually an accusation which is an exaggeration and intended to show contempt or it’s an insult at the very least.


JanetCaterina

Why is it like a double negative in Ivrit. Aba does not do nothing?


Theresa754142

In Hebrew, a double negative means a negative. It’s no use asking why, you just have to accept it as true.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.