Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is not fair."

Translation:Eso no es justo.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


geoffbroad

why is 'ese no es justo' wrong? Is not 'justo' masculine?

21
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Neuter is often used for abstract things, situations, unknowns. In this case, the "whatever it is," the "eso," is said to NOT be justo, so there is no need for the demonstrative pronoun to agree with "justo," anyway. Someone may be seeing or reading about an unfair situation and says "That is not just = "Eso no es justo."

33
Reply15 years ago

BrianMeagh1

But isn't it still technically correct? We don't know the referent of this sentence, so it well could be the masculine "ese".

7
Reply4 years ago

bluehive

eso is used when you are vague about subject. Here subject is not clear, so used eso.

1
Reply1 year ago

geoffbroad

That make complete sense, thanks very much! I was getting confused thinking that 'justo' was the subject rather than the unknown situation itself which "eso" refers too. Thanks for clearing that up!

2
Reply5 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

That is not fair, = it is a phrase in spanish and english when you lose anything.. And that=(eso) esta en neutro.. por lo tanto siempre es ESO..

1
Reply4 years ago

homefire

It seems to me that ese could also work. If the speaker knew what he was referring to that wasn't fair, and that thing was masculine. Right? or not?

1
Reply4 years ago

bluehive

I guess you are right. When we know of the object, ese is correct.

0
Reply1 year ago

ComicOzzie

I have a Colombian friend who always says "That is not just". Now I know why. LOL

13
Reply5 years ago

southardwray

If either were considered correct by duolingo, we would not get the great lesson about how indeterminates are neuter - though I mistakenly thought ese was the neuter form.

3
Reply3 years ago

AustinGlyn2

When do you use eso/ese and when do you use aquello/a?

3
Reply3 years ago

JawsWillow13

I still have a bit of trouble concerning why it is "no es" instead of "es no". Would someone explain this, please?

3
Reply3 years ago

Kariah_Bengalii
Kariah_Bengalii

negatives like no need to go in front of the verbs in order to make the verbs negative. it's just how it works

1
Reply2 years ago

MonikaHill3
MonikaHill3

Shouldnt it be " Esta no es justo "?

0
Reply2 months ago