1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Many orange cars move in fro…

"Many orange cars move in front of the fifty-third American bank."

Translation:Az ötvenharmadik amerikai bank előtt sok narancssárga autó halad.

August 14, 2016

10 Comments


SandraBern295980

I wrote előtt but the correct solution showed that it should be elött. I tried to report the problem but Duo gave 3 options (not 5 as usual) and I could not report that The Correct Solution was wrong...


BigWayne19

maybe it's cheating, but i don't put ANY diacritics in any word, so i write ko:szo:no:m as koszonom and duo accepts it as correct although they point out that there are typos in my answer .

25 oct 17

Big


BigWayne19

--------- i think narancssa'rga = yellow and narancs = orange . am i incorrect ?


RyagonIV

Narancs - orange (the fruit, sometimes also the colour)
Narancssárga - orange (the colour); lit. "orange-yellow"
Sárga - yellow

If you compare "yellow" and "orange", you can call "yellow" also citromsárga - "lemon yellow".

Before the fruit came around, orange colour used to be just called "yellow" in most of Europe.


MercedesEm13

I do like your explanation about evolution of words.Many thanks.


Jennymagyar

Is this sentence an acceptable solution? "Sok narancssárga autó előtt a ötvenharmadik amerikai bank halad"


jsiehler

Your sentence is grammatically coherent except you need az instead of a. But your sentence says, "The fifty-third American bank moves in front of many orange cars."

The sentence has three parts which each have a rigid internal order:

  1. sok narancssárga autó has to have the words in this order to convey "many orange cars"

  2. Az ötvenharmadik amerikai bank előtt has to have the words in this order to convey "in front of the fifty-third american bank"

  3. And of course the verb halad is an unbreakable unit.

You can put those three parts in several orders, but each part has to keep its internal order intact.


Jennymagyar

Thanks for the explanation of the internal ordering... That is the tricky part I usually find. :)


_paranoia_

Előtt (and similar words) always modify the word immediately before. So "bank előtt" is "in front of the bank".


clairelanc3

Help! Your sentences are too ling: on my telephone screen I can see all the sentences in Hungarian but not at all the English sentence we have to translate. So I pick at random among those who make sense... but it is always another one that is needed. And especially in this kind of sentences!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.