1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I eat my bread."

"I eat my bread."

Translation:Tôi ăn bánh mì của mình.

August 14, 2016

17 Comments


Phil891051

Just to check - I answered with cua toi which was fine. If I put cua minh, would that be saying that the bread belongs to the subject of the sentence (i.e, me)?


ckhadung

That's correct.


itsamoniker

Whats the meaning of của? I put Tôi ăn bánh mì mình which was wrong. Is there some grammar behind this? Thanks!


khaielbabajones

'Của' indicates possessive, but I also think 'Tôi ăn bánh mì tôi/mình' would also be correct? Can any native speaker say if it's grammatically wrong or just informal?


KhaBui

Của mean connect the object you have.


Red_Thunderball

word "của" means "of" and phrase "của mình" means "of the object"

once again all together - "VIETNAMESE IS COOOL!@!@"


camilovietnam

So something like...

Cô ấy ăn bánh mì của mình - she eats her bread Cô ấy bánh mì của tôi - she eats my bread

Tôi is always me, mine, but mình refers to the person doing the action, not the person speaking.

Is this the correct explanation?


lephuongthao02

tôi ăn bánh mì của tôi it correct or wrong ?


CandaceCarr

Duo never accepts my accent marks, even though I am using a Vietnamese keyboard and double check the accents. It always says I have a typo.


camilovietnam

That's odd. What software do you use to type Vietnamese? Could you type a sentence with some accents and paste it in here?


CandaceCarr

I downloaded the Vietnamese keyboard from Microsoft. Letters that require two steps like ộ are always marked as a typo.


ZVkNf

Same with me but only recently and only for cảu


GiaLang3

"Vietnam bread" is Google honored delicious street food on doodle (March 24, 2020)


AnthonyLe138044

Why is it not "Tôi ăn bánh mì của tôi? "


piano_0

I answered Minh an cua toi bahn mi I can't write the accents and I was wondering how the gramatics work

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.