"I eat my bread."

Translation:Tôi ăn bánh mì của mình.

August 14, 2016

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Phil891051

Just to check - I answered with cua toi which was fine. If I put cua minh, would that be saying that the bread belongs to the subject of the sentence (i.e, me)?

August 14, 2016

ckhadung

That's correct.

August 14, 2016

itsamoniker

Whats the meaning of của? I put Tôi ăn bánh mì mình which was wrong. Is there some grammar behind this? Thanks!

February 1, 2017

khaielbabajones

'Của' indicates possessive, but I also think 'Tôi ăn bánh mì tôi/mình' would also be correct? Can any native speaker say if it's grammatically wrong or just informal?

April 11, 2017

KhaBui

Của mean connect the object you have.

October 6, 2018

Sergey214043

word "của" means "of" and phrase "của mình" means "of the object"

once again all together - "VIETNAMESE IS COOOL!@!@"

August 22, 2019

AndrewRobe469871

Just bread is technically bánh mì không, as bánh mì is generally a sandwich, but my answer was marked incorrectly.

July 28, 2017

Machi545440

How do i tell the difference when i am uposed to use của tôi (i'm assuming at the beginning of a sentence) versus của mình (at the end of a sentence)? Does it even matter if its at the beginning or end? Do they mean seperate things?

August 28, 2017

circularsquare

Của tôi just means "mine", but của mình refers to the subject of the sentence. So, "anh ấy ăn bánh mì của mình" means "he eats his bread"; "bạn ăn bánh mì của mình" means "you eat your bread".

April 16, 2018

Seleuco

Can any native weigh in on this? I just read on the discussion of another phrase that cua minh only means "my" or "our", so first person possessive.

May 14, 2018

lephuongthao02

tôi ăn bánh mì của tôi it correct or wrong ?

April 23, 2017

HaPhuongNg10

That's correct

October 8, 2017

renriluonluon

it is correct

July 21, 2019

Ampsamoomoo

This was confusing to me

April 27, 2019

JIDCatto

ily

May 16, 2019

JIDCatto

hey fam i like bread too

May 16, 2019

camilo993337

So something like...

Cô ấy ăn bánh mì của mình - she eats her bread Cô ấy bánh mì của tôi - she eats my bread

Tôi is always me, mine, but mình refers to the person doing the action, not the person speaking.

Is this the correct explanation?

May 21, 2019

StarChung

It is cua toi.

October 14, 2016

TobyBartels

Both cua toi and cua minh (with appropriate diacriticals) are correct, since toi is the subject.

June 13, 2017

Dinh198341

so easy

November 9, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.