1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה משחק?"

"אתה משחק?"

Translation:Are you playing?

August 14, 2016

23 Comments


SamuelZbar

What meaning of the word "play" is משחק? Does it mean playing a game, playing an instrument, or either?


jg9000

It can mean to play a game, or to act (i.e. what an actor does). To play an instrument is לנגן.


Hannah649004

Does this cover all types of games e.g. cards, board games, tennis or hockey and something like hide and seek?

What about the concept of "playing with someone" or "toying with"? Like a cat with a mouse or one person with another.


ChayaDoppelt

It applies to all games. Also to 'toying with'


violeta877655

"to play an instrument" goes in pi´el as well? "לנגן" Thanks.


jg9000

Yes, for example אני מנגן בגיטרה = I play guitar. (or: I am playing a guitar).


violeta877655

thank you very much!


yf212

I said "Are you acting?" and was counted wrong. I thought משחק could also mean acting??


IrinaPerem

Same 3 years later


ChayaDoppelt

It could. Report it


-Sruly

Can it count as playing around like when you prank someone and lie saying something like "theres no school tomorrow" but then youre like "nahhh im playing, we do have school tomorrow"..?


Noas44

No, for pranking and such the verb used is usually "לסדר" (which also means to get in order)


D.EstherNJ

What's "kidding" in Hebrew?


ChayaDoppelt

I think צוחק.


Theresa754142

After trying many times to hear the first vowel of the verb “to play”, “i” or “e”?!...I figured out that it is a schwa, the first sound in the word “America”. So it would be məsakheq. Pealim has מְשַׂחֵק and so I think that the schwa under the first letter is the signal that the schwa is the first sound. Can anyone back me up? In addition, in the Tips section we learned that meshalem means “to pay” and I think the initial “e” there is also a schwa.


YardenNB

Well, the English(?) phonologists took the term "schwa" from Hebrew, but ironically, modern Hebrew lost the schwa... We're keeping it in writing (with niqqud), but the pronunciation of שווא נע collapsed into either no vowel at all or a full blown /e/ sound (not randomly; you can make quite strict generalization about which of the two in which case, and they are very consistent among speakers; but I don't think it's well-known or well-documented).

So we don't have degrees of /e/ (nor of any of the five vowels), except maybe stressed and unstressed; I don't know whether the phonologists consider it "a degree of /e/". The מ in משחק has a full blown /e/ sound. I can see why you think you heard a reduced /e/ here, but I think it's just the speaker here speaking a little bit fast.

There is one degree of freedom that I just realized: if משחק follows a vowel (like in the sentence above), it may be reduced to having no vowel: /ata msakhek/ (or /atam sakhek/, if you will). Maybe it's a little bit more colloquial. The speaker here clearly did not go this way.


Theresa754142

Thanks! This is a good layer of knowledge to supplement what I learned in biblical Hebrew, which is that the schwa is sounded at the beginning of a sentence, when it’s the second in a pair of sh’va, when it’s under the first of two of the same consonants such as הַלְלוּיָה and after a kamats, a tsere, a holem or a shureq.


AveryTrach

How can you distinguish between 'acting' and 'playing'?


MDL842495

How about pretending?


YardenNB

מעמיד פנים


Stev0R

Can this translate as "Do you play?" or "Do you act?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.