"אתה משחק?"

Translation:Are you playing?

August 14, 2016

14 Comments


SamuelZbar

What meaning of the word "play" is משחק? Does it mean playing a game, playing an instrument, or either?

August 14, 2016

jg9000

It can mean to play a game, or to act (i.e. what an actor does). To play an instrument is לנגן.

August 14, 2016

Hannah649004

Does this cover all types of games e.g. cards, board games, tennis or hockey and something like hide and seek?

What about the concept of "playing with someone" or "toying with"? Like a cat with a mouse or one person with another.

November 20, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It applies to all games. Also to 'toying with'

June 26, 2018

violeta877655

"to play an instrument" goes in pi´el as well? "לנגן" Thanks.

December 14, 2016

jg9000

Yes, for example אני מנגן בגיטרה = I play guitar. (or: I am playing a guitar).

December 14, 2016

violeta877655

thank you very much!

December 14, 2016

yf212

I said "Are you acting?" and was counted wrong. I thought משחק could also mean acting??

January 23, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It could. Report it

June 26, 2018

israelpolasak

Can it count as playing around like when you prank someone and lie saying something like "theres no school tomorrow" but then youre like "nahhh im playing, we do have school tomorrow"..?

June 7, 2017

Noas44

No, for pranking and such the verb used is usually "לסדר" (which also means to get in order)

September 27, 2017

israelpolasak

ty!

September 27, 2017

D.EstherNJ

What's "kidding" in Hebrew?

May 4, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

I think צוחק.

June 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.