"Lorechazocompletamente."

Translation:I reject him completely.

5 years ago

46 Comments


dougpruim

Is it just me or do all of the sentences in this lesson seem like they're training me to break up with someone in Spanish? ;)

5 years ago

rmacco

It's not you, it's me ...

4 years ago

neven26
neven26

Lo rechazo = i reject it = wrong, Lo rechazo completamente = i reject it completely = right, no entiendo...

5 years ago

swingophelia

I'm sorry - were you looking for consistency? ;)

5 years ago

Elocinallac

How do you know this is "him" not "it"?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Elocinallac: You don't.

4 years ago

AngelaLynne

Context: either one is correct. Within the hypothetical conversation (that we don't hear), you would know if it was "him" or "it." Also, I THINK if it were "la" instead of "lo" it'd be "her."

4 years ago

StevenLong7

So if I was to translate from English to Spanish "I reject him completely," would I write that "Lo rechazo completamente a el?"

3 years ago

AngelaLynne

Good point. I posted this a while back; thanks for the clarification. Maybe yes, maybe no. Do any native speakers want to chime in? spanishdict.com says it would be "Le rechazo completamente." "Le" for "him/her." (spanishdict.com is my new go to website. You may like it)

3 years ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

@AngelaLynne, I believe your sentence is incorrect because "le" would be the word for indirect object. I believe that him would be the direct object and therefore "lo" or "la" would be needed as in Duo's answer. What/who do you reject? Him. If it were deny (rather than reject), then him would be the indirect object and whatever had been denied to him the direct object. In that instance your answer would apply. I feel pretty sure about this although I am a Spanish learner and so may be wrong. Someone please tell if what I have said is wrong.

2 years ago

SergioTx
SergioTx

Si. Puedes hacer esa mención de esa manera.

1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"La" could also refer to a feminine "it" if it was something specific (rather than a concept or idea), but that's probably less likely.

3 years ago

EuroSpanish

You cannot know unless you are given more context. I'm a native speaker and I failed on this question because I thought it was referring to a thing, not a human.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. You should always report when à possible and consistent translation isn't accepted. That includes the pronoun possibilites and all applicable forms of you.

1 year ago

Lee_Hardy

I refuse it completely! should also be correct. Rechazar can also be used for refuse.

3 years ago

Watie

I agree with neven26. why is"I reject it completely." wrong????

5 years ago

swingophelia

Neven26 indicated this translation was accepted.

5 years ago

Duazido
Duazido

It was wrong when I said "it".

3 years ago

clawedinvader

"I reject it completely" worked for me, they must have fixed it.

5 years ago

boot2
boot2

I reject it totally is rejected!

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

"I reject it completely." -- John Boehner

5 years ago

skibo21776

If it is a quote from John Boehner shouldn't the translation be I reject him completely?

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

CMU2?

3 years ago

davidccherry

Dougpruim -A suggestion in another lesson was "he beats his girlfriend" say no more!

5 years ago

lunaztaar

It should be le rechazo, if they want it to mean i reject HIM.. or not?!

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

that would be i reject to him

4 years ago

daisytuck

Am I rejecting him or it? Lo is it, isn't it? shakes head

4 years ago

yellow_card
yellow_card

"I refuse it completely"?

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

what´s wrong with ´totally´?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I hadn't read the sentence before listening to the voice-over.... in English it sounded like she started with, "Yo rich ***hole.." Lol

    6 months ago

um6661138
    um6661138

    hahahaha

    6 months ago

tony.sky.5

    I deny it completely - wrong, DL suggests: I repel it completely

    4 years ago

Ladron
    Ladron

    I don't see why "I reject it totally" is incorrect. Seems like DL only wants you to use the English words that sound like the Spanish ones and vice-versa. And don't say "totally" is "totalmente". The fact that another word with the same meaning exists which sounds more like the English does not make it more appropriate.

    4 years ago

J.Spencer.

    I understand this can be both, "I completely reject HIM" or "I completely reject IT" but if one were trying to say that they reject a human, might they us "le" to refer to a person? - as in, "Le rechazo completamente"

    2 years ago

Jaliaukusti

    I think "totally" should be accepted here.

    2 years ago

TaliaCat33

    Okay, someone please help. I'm very confused as to when to use le/lo and le/la... In this sentence "Lo rechazo completamente" is translated "I reject him completely," but in another sentence "Ella le trata bien" translates to "She treats him well" .... So when do you use "le" and when do you use "lo/la" ? PLEASE HELP!!

    2 years ago

boot2
    boot2

    I am in the same spot: totally confused. I thought I had got it but...no

    2 years ago

Phxstick
    Phxstick

    Todoroki, is that you?

    1 year ago

um6661138
    um6661138

    daaaaamn...... cold blooded.....

    1 year ago

Clark359964

    "Lo" seems to throw me off a lot. If the English translation is "I reject him completely", why doesn't the Spanish translation start with "Yo"?

    1 year ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    Subject pronouns like yo are never required And in a tense, like the present indicative, where a particular conjugation can ONLY refer to one person, they are mostly omitted. You will see subject pronouns in the present tense for Yo, tú and nosotros much more commonly on Duo and in other learning programs, but as you progress Duo will wean you of them. The only reason that à native speaker would include yo here would be for emphasis of the I. In the third person and in tenses where the first and third person have an identical conjugation you will see them also for clarity, but in an actual conversation that clarity is often not needed, so they still may be omitted. But it is not incorrect to say Yo lo rechazo completamente.

    1 year ago

StanislawS

    But also ¨I REFUSE him .....¨ (which wasn't accepted).

    1 year ago

TaunMizell

    Please put the individual icons back. It was much more fun to read. Thanks

    9 months ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    This is a users forum. We can't put anything on, take anything off, or make any program changes. You have to send those requests to Duo itself

    9 months ago

judettem

    Why can't lo be it?

    8 months ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    It absolutely can be. Report it.

    8 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.