"Lo rechazo completamente."

Translation:I reject him completely.

February 3, 2013

50 Comments


dougpruim

Is it just me or do all of the sentences in this lesson seem like they're training me to break up with someone in Spanish? ;)

May 22, 2013

rmacco

It's not you, it's me ...

February 15, 2014

Lets_learn_team.

'I like your approach, now let's see your departure'

February 24, 2019

neven26

Lo rechazo = i reject it = wrong, Lo rechazo completamente = i reject it completely = right, no entiendo...

February 3, 2013

swingophelia

I'm sorry - were you looking for consistency? ;)

December 13, 2013

Elocinallac

How do you know this is "him" not "it"?

March 6, 2013

Lisagnipura

Elocinallac: You don't.

December 27, 2013

AngelaLynne

Context: either one is correct. Within the hypothetical conversation (that we don't hear), you would know if it was "him" or "it." Also, I THINK if it were "la" instead of "lo" it'd be "her."

September 11, 2014

StevenLong7

So if I was to translate from English to Spanish "I reject him completely," would I write that "Lo rechazo completamente a el?"

June 15, 2015

AngelaLynne

Good point. I posted this a while back; thanks for the clarification. Maybe yes, maybe no. Do any native speakers want to chime in? spanishdict.com says it would be "Le rechazo completamente." "Le" for "him/her." (spanishdict.com is my new go to website. You may like it)

June 15, 2015

JohnPrice0

@AngelaLynne, I believe your sentence is incorrect because "le" would be the word for indirect object. I believe that him would be the direct object and therefore "lo" or "la" would be needed as in Duo's answer. What/who do you reject? Him. If it were deny (rather than reject), then him would be the indirect object and whatever had been denied to him the direct object. In that instance your answer would apply. I feel pretty sure about this although I am a Spanish learner and so may be wrong. Someone please tell if what I have said is wrong.

December 16, 2016

SergioTx

Si. Puedes hacer esa mención de esa manera.

August 4, 2017

malkeynz

"La" could also refer to a feminine "it" if it was something specific (rather than a concept or idea), but that's probably less likely.

January 20, 2015

EuroSpanish

You cannot know unless you are given more context. I'm a native speaker and I failed on this question because I thought it was referring to a thing, not a human.

August 8, 2016

lynettemcw

Yes. You should always report when à possible and consistent translation isn't accepted. That includes the pronoun possibilites and all applicable forms of you.

September 18, 2017

dhardy47

I refuse it completely! should also be correct. Rechazar can also be used for refuse.

April 14, 2015

Watie

I agree with neven26. why is"I reject it completely." wrong????

February 10, 2013

swingophelia

Neven26 indicated this translation was accepted.

December 13, 2013

Duazido

It was wrong when I said "it".

January 2, 2015

clawedinvader

"I reject it completely" worked for me, they must have fixed it.

April 26, 2013

boot2

I reject it totally is rejected!

June 18, 2015

Roger_Burke

"I reject it completely." -- John Boehner

September 29, 2013

skibo21776

If it is a quote from John Boehner shouldn't the translation be I reject him completely?

September 14, 2015

Roger_Burke

CMU2?

September 14, 2015

davidccherry

Dougpruim -A suggestion in another lesson was "he beats his girlfriend" say no more!

June 6, 2013

lunaztaar

It should be le rechazo, if they want it to mean i reject HIM.. or not?!

September 25, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

that would be i reject to him

October 4, 2014

Ocotillo1

In Spain lo (direct object pronoun that can mean him, it or you - the usted form) is replaced with le when referring to people. In Latin America this is not so. Duo leans towards Latin American usage, hence, lo would be preferred here.

May 29, 2019

lynettemcw

Thank you. That answers a couple of questions that I had had.

May 29, 2019

daisytuck

Am I rejecting him or it? Lo is it, isn't it? shakes head

October 10, 2014

yellow_card

"I refuse it completely"?

January 25, 2015

boot2

what´s wrong with ´totally´?

February 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I hadn't read the sentence before listening to the voice-over.... in English it sounded like she started with, "Yo rich ***hole.." Lol

    June 10, 2018

um6661138

    hahahaha

    June 10, 2018

tony.sky.5

    I deny it completely - wrong, DL suggests: I repel it completely

    October 10, 2014

Ladron

    I don't see why "I reject it totally" is incorrect. Seems like DL only wants you to use the English words that sound like the Spanish ones and vice-versa. And don't say "totally" is "totalmente". The fact that another word with the same meaning exists which sounds more like the English does not make it more appropriate.

    December 11, 2014

J.Spencer.

    I understand this can be both, "I completely reject HIM" or "I completely reject IT" but if one were trying to say that they reject a human, might they us "le" to refer to a person? - as in, "Le rechazo completamente"

    January 16, 2016

Ocotillo1

    You are right, in Spain, but not in Latin America

    May 29, 2019

Jaliaukusti

    I think "totally" should be accepted here.

    January 18, 2016

TaliaCat33

    Okay, someone please help. I'm very confused as to when to use le/lo and le/la... In this sentence "Lo rechazo completamente" is translated "I reject him completely," but in another sentence "Ella le trata bien" translates to "She treats him well" .... So when do you use "le" and when do you use "lo/la" ? PLEASE HELP!!

    April 15, 2016

boot2

    I am in the same spot: totally confused. I thought I had got it but...no

    April 15, 2016

Phxstick

    Todoroki, is that you?

    June 5, 2017

um6661138

    daaaaamn...... cold blooded.....

    September 21, 2017

Clark359964

    "Lo" seems to throw me off a lot. If the English translation is "I reject him completely", why doesn't the Spanish translation start with "Yo"?

    October 21, 2017

lynettemcw

    Subject pronouns like yo are never required And in a tense, like the present indicative, where a particular conjugation can ONLY refer to one person, they are mostly omitted. You will see subject pronouns in the present tense for Yo, tú and nosotros much more commonly on Duo and in other learning programs, but as you progress Duo will wean you of them. The only reason that à native speaker would include yo here would be for emphasis of the I. In the third person and in tenses where the first and third person have an identical conjugation you will see them also for clarity, but in an actual conversation that clarity is often not needed, so they still may be omitted. But it is not incorrect to say Yo lo rechazo completamente.

    October 22, 2017

StanislawS

    But also ¨I REFUSE him .....¨ (which wasn't accepted).

    November 8, 2017

TaunMizell

    Please put the individual icons back. It was much more fun to read. Thanks

    March 10, 2018

lynettemcw

    This is a users forum. We can't put anything on, take anything off, or make any program changes. You have to send those requests to Duo itself

    March 10, 2018

judettem

    Why can't lo be it?

    April 10, 2018

lynettemcw

    It absolutely can be. Report it.

    April 10, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.