"אני לא אוהב ג'ינסים."

Translation:I don't like jeans.

2 years ago

6 Comments


SZJuni

One jeans, two jeanses

2 years ago

synp

Hey, if you can say "בורקסים", you can say "ג׳ינסים".

2 years ago

elazarn2

And one jean to rule them all?

2 years ago

Dov360473

One djinn, two djinni. Or, in Latin, one genius, two genii. Which devolved to "I Dream of Jeannie".

1 year ago

keytarchris

When there's an apostrophe after ג is that always a "j" sound?

6 days ago

synp

Yes, with one exception.

In Hebrew, initialisms or abbreviations of one word are one letter and an apostrophe. Examples:

ר׳ נחמן

ג׳ לוין

The first is ר׳ which is usually short for rabbi. The second is ג׳ which is usually short for גברת (g'veret), meaning Ms.

So it's always a J sound unless the entire word is just one letter and an apostrophe.

6 days ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.