1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא אוהב ג'ינסים."

"אני לא אוהב ג'ינסים."

Translation:I don't like jeans.

August 14, 2016

7 Comments


SZJuni

One jeans, two jeanses


synp

Hey, if you can say "בורקסים", you can say "ג׳ינסים".


elazarn2

And one jean to rule them all?


Dov360473

One djinn, two djinni. Or, in Latin, one genius, two genii. Which became "I Dream of Jeannie".


keytarchris

When there's an apostrophe after ג is that always a "j" sound?


synp

Yes, with one exception.

In Hebrew, initialisms or abbreviations of one word are one letter and an apostrophe. Examples:

ר׳ נחמן

ג׳ לוין

The first is ר׳ which is usually short for rabbi. The second is ג׳ which is usually short for גברת (g'veret), meaning Ms.

So it's always a J sound unless the entire word is just one letter and an apostrophe.


tre_mojosa

FYI, it's W on the keyboard. Took me forever to find it. ג'נסים!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.