"אני לא אוהב ג'ינסים."

Translation:I don't like jeans.

August 14, 2016

6 Comments


SZJuni

One jeans, two jeanses

August 14, 2016

synp

Hey, if you can say "בורקסים", you can say "ג׳ינסים".

January 7, 2017

elazarn2

And one jean to rule them all?

August 22, 2016

Dov360473

One djinn, two djinni. Or, in Latin, one genius, two genii. Which devolved to "I Dream of Jeannie".

August 6, 2017

keytarchris

When there's an apostrophe after ג is that always a "j" sound?

March 8, 2019

synp

Yes, with one exception.

In Hebrew, initialisms or abbreviations of one word are one letter and an apostrophe. Examples:

ר׳ נחמן

ג׳ לוין

The first is ר׳ which is usually short for rabbi. The second is ג׳ which is usually short for גברת (g'veret), meaning Ms.

So it's always a J sound unless the entire word is just one letter and an apostrophe.

March 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.