1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi tre soifos pro tiom da pa…

"Vi tre soifos pro tiom da parolado ĉe la telefono."

Translation:You will be very thirsty because of so much talking on the phone.

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


ConorFingleton

Ĉu "ĉe" ĉiam estas uzata por priskribi paroladon telefone? Ĉu oni povas uzi "sur" anstataŭ "ĉe"? #KOR

Is "ĉe" always used to describe talking on the phone? Can one use "sur" instead of "ĉe"?


Zerr_

Well, you're usually not literally standing on top of a phone.


Kubissx

Why not 'per la telefono'?


Louis369947

Because you're not using the phone to talk, but your mouth.


Juha_Metsakallas

According to PIV per denotes "instrumenton, materion aŭ objekton, kiun oni uzas por plenumi agon aŭ atingi celon". A telephone is definitely an instrument in that sense. A different thing is, whether per suits into this sentence.


Louis369947

The telephone can be an instrument ("mi vokis lin per telefono") but not here. The ear of the person you talk to is not an instrument either.


Juha_Metsakallas

Prepositions are a hard thing (cases are easier), because different people percept things differently. Does one speak at/by/in/on/with/using a phone? According to the translation English-speakers seem to stand on their phones.


PhantasmalEye

Well you're using the phone to telephone someone, but then that would be vi tre soifos pro tiom da telefonado per la telefono


HuckleSmothered

No one mentioned the possibility of "... en la telefonon" (into the phone). That's probably the most literal and accurate. From how I've come to know ĉe, I wouldn't use it to indicate the use of a phone. Also, I do view a phone as a tool (not unlike a televidilo ... Both of which I find myself standing on to use), so per seems like a good 2nd option to me.


PhantasmalEye

I think at is a better translation, because it doesn't specify if you're actually talking through a phone. It could be that you're talking to someone while standing at the phone.


KubaWorlap

What sort of conversations on phone is Duo having, that it makes him thirsty?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.