"Yn bendant"

Translation:Definitely

August 14, 2016

3 Comments


HaroldWonh

Are adverbs and adjectives different forms in Welsh? The hints give both as the meaning of "Yn bendant".

August 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

The answer is... sort of. Adjectives e.g "Pendant" (Definite), "Cyflym" (Quick/fast) and "Taclus" (Tidy) can be made into adverbs by placing "yn" before them (which contracts to "'n" after a vowel). This causes a soft mutation. so "Mae o wedi gwneud y gwaith yn gyflym." means "He has done the work quickly".

August 14, 2016

mizinamo

Though of course adjectives can also follow yn :)

  • Mae o'n gyflym "He is quick*
  • Aeth o'n gyflym "He went quickly*
February 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.