"Sim, ela parece doente."

Translation:Yes, she seems ill.

February 6, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lexflex

I wrote "seems, because that is what Duolingo suggested, but could one also say "she APPEARS (TO BE) sick"? Since parece is similar-sounding to appear?


Cely386728

That might be, 'Ela parece estar doente'.


cdjaimesh

i'm confused @.@ about "parecer", what's the difference between the use of "look like" and "seem"? I've been using both indistinctly and I hadn't had problems so far


Paulenrique

yes, they are similar. Sometimes "look like" = parecer-se.


delvi

If you wanted to add emphasis, and say, "Yes, she does seem ill." how would you say that?


Vinicirilo

Ela parece mesmo estar doente..


beatrizdelphini_

Why "Yes, she looks like ill" is wrong?


LoonyMoon

You could use "Yeah, it looks like she's ill", but with a slightly different meaning, being "Sim, parece que ela está doente" its translation. Usually, you'll use "look like" + noun when you want to compare something. Example: She looks like her brother. It's a comparision between two people. :)


4oYBIxtO

Or "Yes, she looks ill"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.